No photo available. Represent Chi Lo? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
Down 48,911 this week

Chi Lo (I)

Chi Lo was born in 1936 in Beijing, China as Hsi Yung-chang. He is a director and actor, known for Thunderbolt (1973), Ma fung gwai kuen (1979) and Kung Fu Stars (1978). See full bio »


in Beijing, China

IMDb Picks: October

Of course the return of "The Walking Dead" is on our radar this month. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about in IMDb Picks.

Visit IMDb Picks

Live Twitter Q&A With Matt Ross for 'Captain Fantastic'

Join us for a live Twitter Q&A with Captain Fantastic director Matt Ross on Tuesday, Oct. 25, beginning at 5 p.m. ET/2 p.m. PT. Make sure to follow IMDb on Twitter and send your questions now to #IMDbAskMatt.

Follow IMDb on Twitter

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Chi Lo's work have you seen?

Known For

Thunderbolt Director
Ma fung gwai kuen
Kung Fu Stars
Kung Fu Stars Director
The Lost Kung Fu Secrets


Hide Hide Show Show Director (28 credits)
 1982 Shi ba ceng di yu (as Chyh Lwo)
 1981 Lao shu jie (executive director)
 1979 Jin yi wei
 1979 The Lost Kung Fu Secrets (as Joe Law)
 1978 Kung Fu Stars
 1977 Jiang shu
 1975 The Golden Triangle (chinese version)
 1974 Iron Head
 1973 Thunderbolt
 1973 Wu qing han (as Tso Lo)
 1970 Cai Li Fo yong qin se mo (as Jishi Luo)
 1970 Cui han gu
 1970 Da zei wang
 1968 Sha shou jian
Show Show Actor (24 credits)
Show Show Writer (19 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (7 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Shek Ke | Joe Law | Kei Shek Law | Kei-Sek Law | Kei Law | Chi-shih Lo | Chih Shih Lo | Tso Lo | Jishi Luo | Chyh Lwo | Law Kei Sek | Law Kei Shek | Lo Chih Shih | Law Kai Shuk | Lo Tzu

Message Boards

Discuss Chi Lo on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page