STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 53 this week

Baz Luhrmann


Baz's parents did Ballroom competitions, thus growing up around the very subject matter of his first three films. See full bio »

Feel the Force of 'Star Wars'

Go behind the scenes of The Last Jedi, watch interviews with the stars of Star Wars, and explore more from a galaxy far, far away.

Visit our Guide to Star Wars

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 25 Sep 2015
 
a list of 25 people
created 28 Mar 2016
 
a list of 49 people
created 01 Apr 2016
 
a list of 31 people
created 08 Apr 2016
 
a list of 41 people
created 10 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Baz Luhrmann's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 33 wins & 47 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Moulin Rouge!
Moulin Rouge! Writer
(2001)
Australia
Australia Writer
(2008)
The Great Gatsby
(2013)
Romeo + Juliet
(1996)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Writer: Short (7 credits)
 2017 ERDEM x H&M: The Secret Life of Flowers (Short) (written by)
 2012 Hard Chic (Short)
 2012 Naïf Chic (Short)
 2012 The Classical Body (Short)
 2012 The Exotic Body (Short)
 2012 The Surreal Body (Short)
 2012 Ugly Chic (Short)
Show Show Writer: Movie (5 credits)
Show Show Writer: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Director: Short (10 credits)
Show Show Director: Movie (5 credits)
Show Show Director: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Director: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Movie (4 credits)
Show Show Producer: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Producer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (5 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Actor: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Actor: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Actor: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Music department: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (50 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (11 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Music video: Appeared in the music video, "Come What May", by Ewan McGregor and Nicole Kidman. See more »

Publicity Listings:

12 Interviews | 3 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

BLAM

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Beyonce Knowles] She can step onto a stage and draw every single person in the audience into an intimate experience. No one has that voice, no one moves the way she moves, no one can hold an audience the way she does. And she keeps growing and evolving in the ways that she expresses herself as a singer, as a performer and now as a mother. She and Jay Z are the royal couple of culture, and she... See more »

Trivia:

Luhrmann and Catherine Martin's first child, Lillian (Lilly) Amanda Luhrmann, was born in Sydney on Friday, 10th October 2003. See more »

Trademark:

Uses contemporary music in films set in the pre-20th/21st century. See more »

Nickname:

Baz

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Best of 2017: Our Favorite Movie and TV Stills

Take a look at our favorite movie and TV stills from the past year. Spot any of your faves?

Browse the Best of 2017