No photo available. Represent Robert Ludlum? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 3,733 this week

Robert Ludlum (1927–2001)

Robert Ludlum was born on May 25, 1927 in New York City, New York, USA. He was a writer, known for The Bourne Ultimatum (2007), The Bourne Identity (2002) and The Bourne Supremacy (2004). He was married to Karen Dunn and Mary Ryducha. He died on March 12, 2001 in Naples, Florida, USA. See full bio »

Died:

(age 73) in Naples, Florida, USA

Comic-Con 2016: On the Scene

Check out photos from the biggest panels, press lines, and the showroom floor.

View the gallery

On Amazon Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 24 people
created 05 Mar 2015
 
a list of 138 people
created 22 May 2015
 
a list of 30 people
created 7 months ago
 
list image
a list of 5184 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 181 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Robert Ludlum's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Bourne Ultimatum
(2007)
The Bourne Identity
(2002)
The Bourne Supremacy
(2004)
The Bourne Legacy
(2012)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Writer: Movie (8 credits)
 2016 Jason Bourne (characters)
 2012 The Bourne Legacy (inspired by "The Bourne Series" created by)
 2007 The Bourne Ultimatum (novel)
 2004 The Bourne Supremacy (novel)
 2002 The Bourne Identity (novel)
 1985 The Holcroft Covenant (novel)
 1983 The Osterman Weekend (novel)
Show Show Writer: TV (4 credits)
Show Show Actor: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Novel: "The Chancellor Manuscript" See more »

Publicity Listings:

6 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Jonathan Ryder | Michael Shepherd
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Attended Wesleyan University in Middletown, Connecticut, where he met his wife, actress Mary Ryducha. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Message Boards

Recent Posts
The Matarese circle D_bulletproof
new books Welshfilmfan
The First Bourne Movie (1988) raynar
The Sigma Protocal kenrola
Janson Directive RaiderForce39
Covert One Series janges24
Discuss Robert Ludlum on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page