No photo available. Represent Paco de Lucía? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
Up 7,790 this week

Paco de Lucía (1947–2014)

Paco de Lucía was born on December 21, 1947 in Algeciras, Cádiz, Andalucía, Spain as Francisco Sánchez Gómez. He was married to Casilda Varela. He died on February 25, 2014 in Playa del Carmen, Quintana Roo, Mexico. See full bio »

New Trailer: "Transparent" Season 2

Watch the brand new trailer for "Transparent." Season 2 of the Emmy-winning show begins Dec. 11 on Amazon Prime.

Watch the new trailer

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 619 people
created 10 May 2011
list image
a list of 50 people
created 04 Sep 2011
list image
a list of 65 people
created 20 Mar 2013
a list of 1027 people
created 16 Jan 2014
a list of 712 people
created 07 Feb 2014

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Paco de Lucía's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 BAFTA Film Award. Another 1 win. See more awards »

Known For


To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack: TV (6 credits)
  Ochéntame... otra vez (TV Series documentary) (performer - 1 episode, 2015) (writer - 1 episode, 2015)
- Flamenco Revolution (2015) ... (performer: "Entre dos aguas") / (writer: "Entre dos aguas")
 2015 Los Goya 29 edición (TV Movie) (performer: "Entre dos aguas") / (writer: "Entre dos aguas")
  Memòries de la tele (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2011) (writer - 1 episode, 2011)
- Episode #5.26 (2011) ... (performer: "Entre dos aguas") / (writer: "Entre dos aguas")
 2009 Banda sonora (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #5.22 (2009) ... (performer: "Concierto de Aranjuez")
 2006 Las 100 mejores canciones del Pop-Rock español de Rolling Stone (TV Movie) (performer: "Entre dos aguas") / (writer: "Entre dos aguas")
  Cuéntame (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2005) (writer - 1 episode, 2005)
- Amores y desamores (2005) ... (performer: "Entre dos aguas") / (writer: "Entre dos aguas")
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (4 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Composer: Movie (5 credits)
Show Show Composer: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Actor: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Music department: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (18 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (5 credits)
Show Show Self: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Self: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (13 credits)

Related Videos


Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Paco De Lucia | Francisco Sánchez

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

As a young man, my greatest inspiration was [flamenco singer] Camaron de la Isla, no doubt. That was the best time of my life I would say. I learned so much and matured in this period. Later, my collaboration with Chick Corea, John [McLaughlin] and Al [Di Meola] in the guitar trio was something very special. I was very afraid in the beginning how to play with these fine musicians. But I found my ... See more »


He created his stage name in honor of his mother, Lucia Gomes. See more »


Manitos de Oro

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Recent Posts
Paco De Lucia Is My Guitar Hero fadastic
RIP vbfhenrmreturns
R.I.P. Happy Birthday!! marshalldann-933-402659
Discuss Paco de Lucía on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page