STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 12 this week

Emmanuel Lubezki


Emmanuel Lubezki was born in 1964 in Mexico City, Distrito Federal, Mexico as Emmanuel Lubezki Morgenstern. He is a cinematographer and producer, known for Gravity (2013), Children of Men (2006) and Sleepy Hollow (1999). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Emmanuel Lubezki? Add or change photos

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 26 people
created 16 Oct 2011
 
a list of 22 people
created 04 Dec 2011
 
a list of 38 people
created 06 Nov 2012
 
a list of 25 people
created 15 Dec 2012
 
a list of 34 people
created 9 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Emmanuel Lubezki.

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 92 wins & 24 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer: Movie (38 credits)
 2014 Birdman (director of photography)
 2013 Gravity (director of photography)
 2012 To the Wonder (director of photography)
 2011 The Tree of Life (director of photography)
 2008 Burn After Reading (director of photography)
 2007 To Each His Own Cinema (segment "Anna")
 2005 The New World
 2004 Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events (director of photography)
 2001 Ali
 1999 Sleepy Hollow
 1998 Great Expectations (director of photography)
 1996 The Birdcage
 1995 A Walk in the Clouds (director of photography)
 1994 Ámbar
 1994 Reality Bites
 1993 Miroslava
 1993 Twenty Bucks
 1992 The Harvest
 1991 Bandits
 1990 La muchacha (Short)
 1988 Los buzos diamantistas (Short)
 1983 Vengeance Is Mine (Short)
Show Show Cinematographer: TV (4 credits)
Show Show Producer: Movie (5 credits)
Show Show Producer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Director: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Camera department: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Editor: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Writer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Assistant director: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (4 credits)
Show Show Self: TV (4 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (3 credits)
Show Show Self: Movie (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Director of photography for American Express TV commercial "One Hour Photo" (2003). See more »

Alternate Names:

Emmanuel Lubezki aka 'Chivo' | Emmanuel 'Chivo' Lubezki
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[re 12-minute-long, single-take opening scene Gravity (2013)] I have to say something about that: [Alfonso] Cuarón tried to make the shot much longer!" I felt a little bit like the Inquisition, coming in and saying, 'Cuarón, this is too long.' It felt contrived, like we were pushing it. I don't like it when a movie becomes a series of 'tour de force' shots, and in a way, I was disappointed that ... See more »

Trivia:

2007 - Ranked #24 on EW's The 50 Smartest People in Hollywood. See more »

Nickname:

Chivo

Message Boards

Recent Posts
His best cinematography? team56th
Disgusting just plain disgusting btl4000
Which cinematographer is better at shooting dialogue? jzappa
OSCAR for El Chivo!!! tecpatl_ome
He is my uncle!!! karen_lk49
Interview with Chivo phusis
Discuss Emmanuel Lubezki on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page