Top 5000
Up 2,857 this week

Emmanuel Lubezki

Emmanuel Lubezki was born in 1964 in Mexico City, Distrito Federal, Mexico as Emmanuel Lubezki Morgenstern. He is a cinematographer and producer, known for Gravity (2013), Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) (2014) and Children of Men (2006). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent and company
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Emmanuel Lubezki? Add or change photos

IMDb Picks: December

Our IMDb Picks section spotlights the movies and TV shows we're excited about this December, including The Revenant with Leonardo DiCaprio.

Visit the IMDb Picks section

IMDb Asks: Lisa Edelstein and Christina Ricci

On Tuesday, Dec. 1, at 7 p.m. ET/4 p.m. PT, IMDb Asks brings you a livestream Q&A and online chat with Lisa Edelstein. Tune in to to participate in the live conversation and even ask a question yourself. Plus, catch up with Christina Ricci, star of new Amazon pilot "Z." The livestream is best viewed on laptops, desktops, and tablets.

Tune in here for the one-on-one interviews

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 22 people
created 22 Jan 2014
a list of 22 people
created 26 May 2014
list image
a list of 30 people
created 01 Aug 2014
a list of 48 people
created 01 Sep 2014
a list of 21 people
created 1 month ago

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Emmanuel Lubezki's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 2 Oscars. Another 112 wins & 49 nominations. See more awards »

Known For


Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (42 credits)
 2014 Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) (director of photography)
 2013 Gravity (director of photography)
 2012 To the Wonder (director of photography)
 2011 The Tree of Life (director of photography)
 2010 Write the Future (TV Short)
 2008 Burn After Reading (director of photography)
 2007 To Each His Own Cinema (segment "Anna")
 2005 The New World
 2004 Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events (director of photography)
 2001 Ali
 1999 Sleepy Hollow
 1998 Great Expectations (director of photography)
 1996 The Birdcage
 1995 A Walk in the Clouds (director of photography)
 1994 Ámbar
 1994 Reality Bites
 1993 Fallen Angels (TV Series) (director of photography - 2 episodes)
- Murder, Obliquely (1993) ... (director of photography)
- The Quiet Room (1993) ... (director of photography)
 1993 Miroslava
 1993 Twenty Bucks
 1992 The Harvest
 1991 Bandits
 1990 El motel de la muerte (TV Movie)
 1989-1990 Hora Marcada (TV Series) (8 episodes)
- No retornable (1990)
- De Ogros (1990)
- El taxi (1990)
- Ángel Pérez (1990)
- Zangamanga (1990)
 1990 La muchacha (Short)
 1988 Los buzos diamantistas (Short)
 1983 Vengeance Is Mine (Short)
Show Show Producer (6 credits)
Show Show Director (3 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (2 credits)
Show Show Editor (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (9 credits)

Related Videos


Personal Details

Other Works:

Director of photography for Budweiser TV commercial "Genie" (2007). See more »

Alternate Names:

Emmanuel Lubezki aka 'Chivo' | Emmanuel 'Chivo' Lubezki

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[shooting selected scenes of To the Wonder (2012) on 65mm] And there was an interesting reason for that. There's a moment where you fall in love where light feels enhanced, where things look bigger than what they are. You experience life in a much more powerful way. And we felt like capturing this moment with a bigger negative, with more resolution, was going to help you feel a little bit of what... See more »


Son of Muni Lubezki and brother of Alejandro Lubezki. See more »



Message Boards

Recent Posts
Could he win three in a row? ramcamcole
Disgusting just plain disgusting btl4000
His best cinematography? team56th
Which cinematographer is better at shooting dialogue? jzappa
OSCAR for El Chivo!!! tecpatl_ome
He is my uncle!!! karen_lk49
Discuss Emmanuel Lubezki on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page