No photo available. Represent Len Lowe? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 197,450 this week

Len Lowe (1916–1999)

Len Lowe was born on December 17, 1916 in Fulham, London, England. He was an actor and writer, known for A Countess from Hong Kong (1967), Date with a Dream (1948) and Melody Club (1949). He died on August 21, 1999 in London. See full bio »

Died:

(age 82) in London, England, UK

IMDb Picks: April

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in April.

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Len Lowe's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (37 credits)
 1995 Nelson's Column (TV Series)
Pub Customer
- Florist Gump (1995) ... Pub Customer (as Leonard Lowe)
 1993 Last of the Summer Wine (TV Series)
1st Policeman
- Have You Got a Light Mate? (1993) ... 1st Policeman (as Leonard Lowe)
 1991-1993 Keeping Up Appearances (TV Series)
The passenger / The pub customer
- The Commodore (1993) ... The passenger (as Leonard Lowe)
- Driving Mrs Fortescue (1991) ... The pub customer (as Leonard Lowe)
 1993 Are You Being Served? Again! (TV Series)
Mr. Lubitch
- Episode #2.2 (1993) ... Mr. Lubitch (as Leonard Lowe)
 1987-1992 The Bill (TV Series)
Resident / Mr. Deacon
- Whose Side Are You On? (1992) ... Resident (as Leonard Lowe)
- What Are Little Boys Made Of? (1987) ... Mr. Deacon (as Leonard Lowe)
 1991 Doctor at the Top (TV Series)
Mr. Pearson
- The V.I.P. (1991) ... Mr. Pearson
 1990 One Foot in the Grave (TV Series)
Len
- The Big Sleep (1990) ... Len (as Leonard Lowe)
 1989 High Street Blues (TV Series)
Small man
- The Bells, the Bells (1989) ... Small man
 1986 The Kenny Everett Television Show (TV Series)
- Episode #4.6 (1986)
 1986 Call Me Mister (TV Series)
Husband
- Tour De Force (1986) ... Husband
 1986 Hell's Bells (TV Series)
Buddy
- Back Page Story (1986) ... Buddy
 1982 Goodbye, Mr. Kent (TV Series)
Scrapyard man
- Episode #1.5 (1982) ... Scrapyard man
 1981 Kelly Monteith (TV Series)
- Episode #3.5 (1981)
 1976 Bless This House (TV Series)
Charlie / Man Passerby
- The Phantom Pools Winner (1976) ... Charlie
- Something of Value (1976) ... Man Passerby
 1964-1975 The Dick Emery Show (TV Series)
- Episode #14.1 (1975)
- Episode #7.3 (1967)
- Episode #7.1 (1967)
- Episode #3.2 (1964)
- Episode #3.1 (1964)
 1974 Colditz (TV Series)
Corp. Hopkins
- French Leave (1974) ... Corp. Hopkins
- Ace in the Hole (1974) ... Corp. Hopkins
- Frogs in the Well (1974) ... Corp. Hopkins
 1970 Carry on Loving
Maitre d'
 1968 The Dickie Henderson Show (TV Series)
Director
- Be a Clown (1968)
- Cold Comfort (1968) ... Director
 1968 Dixon of Dock Green (TV Series)
Porter
- Caesar's Wife (1968) ... Porter
 1967 Mrs Thursday (TV Series)
Director
- The Train from Dunrich House (1967) ... Director
 1967 A Countess from Hong Kong
Electrician
 1966 Al Read Says What a Life! (TV Series)
- Episode #1.3 (1966)
 1965 The Worker (TV Series)
Ambulance Man / 1st Clerk / Man
- Through a Glass Darkly (1965) ... Ambulance Man
- And Never the Twine Shall Meet (1965) ... 1st Clerk
- A Democratic Democratism (1965) ... Man
 1965 The Valiant Varneys (TV Series)
- Episode #2.2 (1965)
 1964 Frankie Howerd (TV Series)
- Episode #1.3 (1964)
 1964 Sergeant Cork (TV Series)
Singer
- The Case of the Pious Patriarch (1964) ... Singer
 1964 Mainly Millicent (TV Series)
 1963 Benny Hill (TV Series)
- The Taxidermist (1963)
 1962 It's a Square World (TV Series)
Various Characters
- Episode #4.6 (1962) ... Various Characters
 1955-1958 The Charlie Chester Show (TV Series)
- Episode #6.3 (1958)
- Episode #6.1 (1958)
- Episode #5.3 (1958)
- Episode #5.2 (1958)
- Episode #5.1 (1958)
 1958 The Dickie Henderson Half-Hour (TV Series)
- Episode #1.7 (1958)
- Episode #1.6 (1958)
- Episode #1.4 (1958)
- Episode #1.3 (1958)
 1958 Six-Five Special
Ticket Inspector (uncredited)
 1957 Mostly Maynard (TV Series)
- Episode #1.5 (1957)
- Episode #1.4 (1957)
- Episode #1.3 (1957)
- Episode #1.2 (1957)
- Episode #1.1 (1957)
 1949 Melody Club
Tony
 1948 Date with a Dream
Len
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (9 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Lowe and Ladd | Leonard Lowe
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Brother of Don Smoothey. See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Message Boards

Discuss Len Lowe on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page