STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 8,082 this week

Monie Love (I)


Monie Love was born on July 2, 1970 in London, England as Simone Wilson. See full bio »

A Complete History of Best Picture Oscar Winners

Take a look back at all of the Best Picture Oscars winners in the history of the ceremony.

View the gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 36 people
created 31 Jul 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Monie Love's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Boyz n the Hood
Boyz n the Hood Soundtrack
(1991)
Class Act
Class Act Soundtrack
(1992)
Real Icon Tv
Real Icon Tv Herself - Guest (2017)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (6 credits)
 2002 Through the Years of Hip Hop, Vol. 1: Graffiti (Video documentary) (performer: "Ladies First")
 1993 Beavis and Butt-Head (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- No Laughing (1993) ... (writer: "Everybody Get On Up")
 1992 Class Act (performer: "Full Term Love", "It's a Shame (My Sister)") / (writer: "Full Term Love", "It's a Shame (My Sister)")
 1991 Beverly Hills, 90210 (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- The Next Fifty Years (1991) ... (performer: "Work It Out" - uncredited)
 1991 Boyz n the Hood (performer: "Work It Out") / (writer: "Work It Out")
  In Living Color (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 1990) (writer - 1 episode, 1990)
- Hour of Power (1990) ... (performer: "Monie in the Middle") / (writer: "Monie in the Middle")
Show Show Actress (2 credits)
Show Show Self (14 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album, "Down to Earth," Warner Bros. Records 26358, 1990. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

Simone Gooden
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Put her MCing career on hold while she is a radio jock on several stations, including New York's Hot 97, WQHT. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page