STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 8,597 this week

Aku Louhimies


Aku Louhimies was born on July 3, 1968 in Helsinki, Finland. He is a director and writer, known for Frozen Land (2005), Naked Harbour (2012) and Isänmaan toivot (1998). He was previously married to Laura Malmivaara. See full bio »

Projects In Development

Truth
2014
Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 45 people
created 05 Sep 2011
 
list image
a list of 58 people
created 22 Jan 2012
 
a list of 5869 people
created 26 Feb 2012
 
list image
a list of 114 people
created 05 Jan 2013
 
a list of 59 people
created 5 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Aku Louhimies.

User Polls

21 wins & 13 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (32 credits)
 2013 8-Ball
 2012 Stranger: The Rasmus (Video short)
 2012 Naked Harbour
 2010 Vapaapäivä (Short)
 2010/III Dreamland (Short)
 2008 Late Fragments (Short)
 2008 Uneternal City (Documentary) (segment director)
 2007 Talolliset.fi (Short)
 2006 Man Exposed
 2006 Frozen City
 2005 Frozen Land
 2003 Irtiottoja (TV Series) (12 episodes)
- Irti Otosta (2003)
- Tapaamishuone (2003)
 1998-2002 Isänmaan toivot (TV Series) (35 episodes)
- Pakastevirka (2002)
- Dokma (saari) (2002)
- Kolmas kassi (2002)
 2000 Restless
 1999 Elämä on näytelmä (TV Mini-Series) (1 episode)
- Jatkoaika (1999)
 1998-1999 Sydänten akatemia (TV Series) (18 episodes)
- Episode #1.17 (1998)
- Episode #1.16 (1998)
- Episode #1.15 (1998)
- Gaudeamus igitur (1998)
 1998 Ensi tiistaina Brahmsia (Short)
 1998 The Journey of a Father (Short)
 1998 Tähtitehdas (TV Series)
 1996-1997 Kotikatu (TV Series) (8 episodes)
- Unelmista totta (1997)
- Daamipakko (1997)
- Kovaa peliä (1997)
 1996 Sirpaleita (Short)
 1996 Juna (Short)
 1996 The Secret of Urpo and Turpo (Documentary short)
 1995 Sinkkuristeily (Documentary short)
 1995 Time of Decision (Documentary)
 1993 Pikkusisko (Documentary short)
 1992 My Red Ball (Short)
 1991 Vastauksena valtaus (Documentary short)
Show Show Writer (16 credits)
Show Show Producer (10 credits)
Show Show Editor (5 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (3 credits)
Show Show Editorial department (3 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (2 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (16 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 5 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Acu Louhimies
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Has studied in University of Helsinki and in University of Art and Design Helsinki. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Message Boards

Discuss Aku Louhimies on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page