No photo available. Represent Ernie Lotinga? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 198,920 this week

Ernie Lotinga (1876–1951)

Ernie Lotinga was born on December 7, 1876 in Sunderland, Tyne and Wear, England. He was an actor and writer, known for Dr. Josser, K.C. (1931), Josser, KC (1929) and Smith's Wives (1935). He was married to Hetty King. He died on October 28, 1951 in London, England. See full bio »

Died:

(age 74) in London, England, UK

The Evolution of Zombies in Movies and TV

From the earliest zombie films of the 1930s to the explosion of zombies in film and television today, the definition of a "zombie" on screen has changed significantly.

See how zombies have transformed

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ernie Lotinga's work have you seen?

Known For

Dr. Josser, K.C.
Dr. Josser, K.C. Jimmy Josser
(1931)
Josser, KC
Josser, KC Jimmy Josser
(1929)
Smith's Wives
Smith's Wives Jimmy Smith
(1935)
The Orderly Room
The Orderly Room Jimmy Josser
(1928)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (13 credits)
Show Show Writer (8 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Ernest Lotinga | Dan Roy
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Began his career in 1898 as a comic vocalist, billed as 'Dan Roe'. See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Message Boards

Discuss Ernie Lotinga on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page