STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 11,291 this week

Perry Lopez (1929–2008)


Perry Lopez was born on July 22, 1929 in New York City, New York, USA. He was an actor, known for Chinatown (1974), Kelly's Heroes (1970) and Mister Roberts (1955). He was married to Claire Kelly. He died on February 14, 2008 in Beverly Hills, Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 508 people
created 09 Aug 2012
 
list image
a list of 1085 people
created 19 Aug 2012
 
a list of 52 people
created 19 Mar 2013
 
a list of 3484 people
created 15 Aug 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Perry Lopez.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (71 credits)
 1994 Confessions of a Hitman
Priest
 1989 Kinjite: Forbidden Subjects
Eddie Rios
 1987 Death Wish 4: The Crackdown
Ed Zacharias
 1985 Airwolf (TV Series)
Garcia
- Crossover (1985) ... Garcia
 1983 Hart to Hart (TV Series)
Raul Gates
- A Change of Hart (1983) ... Raul Gates
 1983 The Fall Guy (TV Series)
Police Captain
- The Molly Sue (1983) ... Police Captain
 1979 Charlie's Angels (TV Series)
Ruiz
- Angel in a Box (1979) ... Ruiz
 1972-1973 Hec Ramsey (TV Series)
Sgt. Juan Mendoza
- A Hard Road to Vengeance (1973) ... Sgt. Juan Mendoza
- Hangman's Wages (1972) ... Sgt. Juan Mendoza
- The Century Turns (1972) ... Sgt. Juan Mendoza
 1973 Lady Ice
Carlos
 1971 Mod Squad (TV Series)
Lou Delgado
- Death of a Nobody (1971) ... Lou Delgado
 1971 Monty Nash (TV Series)
Carlos
- The Ambassador's Daughter (1971) ... Carlos
 1971 Mannix (TV Series)
Cisco Madeiros
- Wine from These Grapes (1971) ... Cisco Madeiros
 1969 Che!
Rolando
 1967-1969 The Wild Wild West (TV Series)
Sanchos / Dodo Le Blanc
- The Night of the Pistoleros (1969) ... Sanchos
- The Night of the Feathered Fury (1967) ... Dodo Le Blanc
 1968 Daring Game
Reuben
 1968 Voyage to the Bottom of the Sea (TV Series)
Keeler
- Savage Jungle (1968) ... Keeler
 1968 Sol Madrid
Hood #1
 1967 Judd for the Defense (TV Series)
Tony Aguila
- Firebrand (1967) ... Tony Aguila
 1967 Tarzan (TV Series)
Chigger
- Mountains of the Moon: Part 2 (1967) ... Chigger
- Mountains of the Moon: Part 1 (1967) ... Chigger
 1967 The Man from U.N.C.L.E. (TV Series)
Carlos Abaca
- The Fiery Angel Affair (1967) ... Carlos Abaca
 1967 Hondo (TV Series)
Delgado
- Hondo and the Singing Wire (1967) ... Delgado
 1966 The Time Tunnel (TV Series)
Maj. Kabir / Dr. Charles Whitebird
- Night of the Long Knives (1966) ... Maj. Kabir
- Massacre (1966) ... Dr. Charles Whitebird
 1966 Mission: Impossible (TV Series)
Priest
- Wheels (1966) ... Priest (uncredited)
 1966 The Rare Breed
Juan
 1965 The F.B.I. (TV Series)
- The Exiles (1965)
 1965 The Virginian (TV Series)
Sanchez Dominguez
- Ring of Silence (1965) ... Sanchez Dominguez
 1964 Kraft Suspense Theatre (TV Series)
Candido Gomez
- Threepersons (1964) ... Candido Gomez
 1961-1964 Wagon Train (TV Series)
Lance Starbuck / Mitsina / Jeff
- The Santiago Quesada Story (1964) ... Lance Starbuck
- The John Bernard Story (1962) ... Mitsina
- The Jed Polke Story (1961) ... Jeff
 1963 McLintock!
Davey Elk
 1963 Naked City (TV Series)
Howard Running Bear
- Howard Running Bear Is a Turtle (1963) ... Howard Running Bear
 1963 Bonanza (TV Series)
Duke Miller
- The Last Haircut (1963) ... Duke Miller
 1962 Cain's Hundred (TV Series)
Nico Berengeri
- Women of Silure (1962) ... Nico Berengeri
 1961 Checkmate (TV Series)
Juan Moreno
- Juan Moreno's Body (1961) ... Juan Moreno
 1961 Man-Trap
Puerco
 1961 Have Gun - Will Travel (TV Series)
Bobby Joe Brent
- The Siege (1961) ... Bobby Joe Brent
 1960 Flaming Star
Two Moons
 1960 Riverboat (TV Series)
James Evans
- The Long Trail (1960) ... James Evans
 1960 Troubleshooters (TV Series)
Rodriguez
- The Big Blaze (1960) ... Rodriguez
 1960 Johnny Midnight (TV Series)
Sanchez
- The Switchback Murder (1960) ... Sanchez
- Phantom Bribe (1960)
 1959 Border Patrol (TV Series)
Pepe
- The Vegetable Man (1959) ... Pepe
 1959 The Rebel (TV Series)
Iron Hand
- Yellow Hair (1959) ... Iron Hand
 1959 Cry Tough
Toro
 1958 The Rifleman (TV Series)
Manolo Argentez
 1958 Tombstone Territory (TV Series)
Juan
- Legacy of Death (1958) ... Juan
 1958 Violent Road
Manuelo
 1958 Suspicion (TV Series)
Dominic
- The Bull Skinner (1958) ... Dominic
 1958 Alfred Hitchcock Presents (TV Series)
Julio
- Disappearing Trick (1958) ... Julio
 1958 The Deep Six
Al Mendoza
 1957 The Adventures of McGraw (TV Series)
Lee Sales
- The Fighter (1957) ... Lee Sales
 1957 Omar Khayyam
Prince Ahmud
 1957 The Adventures of Jim Bowie (TV Series)
Jethro Pumphrey
- Jackson's Assassination (1957) ... Jethro Pumphrey
 1956 Cavalcade of America (TV Series)
Pete Salavedo
- Monument to a Young Man (1956) ... Pete Salavedo
 1956 The Young Guns
San Antone
 1956 The Steel Jungle
Ed Novak
 1956 The Lone Ranger
Pete Ramirez
 1955 Hell on Frisco Bay
Mario Amato
 1955 The McConnell Story
Red (uncredited)
 1955 Mister Roberts
Rodrigues
 1955 Battle Cry
Pvt. Joe Gomez aka Spanish Joe
 1954 Drum Beat
Bogus Charlie
 1954 Creature from the Black Lagoon
Tomas (uncredited)
 1954 Jubilee Trail
Silva's Son (uncredited)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Julio López | Perry López
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Began his career on the New York stage in the early 1950s before coming out to Hollywood and played a number of ethnic roles, notably Hispanics and Indians. See more »

Trademark:

Tough-speaking voice.

Star Sign:

Cancer

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Dead at 78 eventcoordinator
Perry Lopez risenshine-2
2009 ACADEMY AWARDS ' IN MEMORIAM ' TRIBUTE gator-28
Gay? EliotTempleton
Discuss Perry Lopez on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page