No photo available. Represent Lolita? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
Down 269,899 this week

Lolita (IV) (1931–2010)

Lolita was born on January 17, 1931 in St. Pölten, Lower Austria, Austria as Edith Zuser. She was an actress, known for Glück und Glas (1978), Romy und Julius (1963) and Melody and Rhythms (1959). She died on June 30, 2010 in Salzburg, Salzburg, Austria. See full bio »

Get Streaming for the Holidays

Revisit cherished classics and discover new titles. We're serving up what you need to stay warm and full of cheer all season long.

Visit our Holiday Streaming section

IMDb Asks: Lisa Edelstein

On Tuesday, Dec. 1, at 7 p.m. ET/4 p.m. PT, IMDb Asks brings you a livestream Q&A and online chat with Lisa Edelstein, star of "Girlfriends' Guide to Divorce." Tune in to to participate in the live conversation and even ask a question yourself. The livestream is best viewed on laptops, desktops, and tablets.

Tune in for the one-on-one interview

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 7417 people
created 02 Mar 2014

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Lolita's work have you seen?


Hide Hide Show Show Actress (21 credits)
 1978 Heinz Conrads und seine Freunde... (TV Series)
- beim Schotten-Heurigen (1978) ... Singer
 1978 Dalli Dalli (TV Series)
- Episode dated 13 April 1978 (1978) ... Kandidat
 1976 Lustige Musikanten (TV Movie)
 1974 Hit-Journal (TV Series)
 1970 Pauls Silvesterparty (TV Movie)
 1969-1970 Haifischbar (TV Series)
 1969 Guten Abend in Österreich (TV Series)
- Episode dated 26 July 1969 (1969) ... Singer
 1964 Show hin - Schau her (TV Movie)
 1963 Romy und Julius
 1961 Im schwarzen Rößl
Walpurga Fux
 1961 Isola Bella
 1961 Eine hübscher als die andere
Sängerin im Lokal (uncredited)
 1960 De muziekkampioen (TV Series)
- Episode dated 11 December 1960 (1960) ... Singer
 1960 Schlager-Raketen
Sängerin / Herself
 1959 A Summer Place
Singer in German version (uncredited)
 1957 Seamen
 1957 Weißer Holunder
Show Show Soundtrack (8 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (30 credits)

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | 3 Pictorials | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Ditta Einzinger | Edith Einzinger

Did You Know?


In 1960, her song "Seeman" (deine Heimat ist das Meer), sung in German, was the first German-made female artist single to make the US Hot 100, peaking at #5.


Ditta Zusa

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Discuss Lolita on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page