No photo available. Represent John Logue? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 179,760 this week

John Logue (I)

John grew up in Columbus, Ohio. In 1968, he moved to Juneau, Alaska, where in addition to his graphic arts and photography "career", he started making documentary films and a feature in 1978/79. After "Spirit of the Wind", later called "Attla", won Best Picture at the 1979 US Film Festival (The next year it changed to The Sundance Film Festival) ... See full bio »

Born:

What Movies Are Coming This Summer?

Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets

Superheroes, swimsuits, and special operatives await you in our Summer Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Summer Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John Logue's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The PJs
The PJs Director
(1999-2001)
MobiusXperiment
MobiusXperiment Visual Effects
(2003)
Coraline
Coraline Art Department
(2009)
Claymation Easter
Claymation Easter Animation Department
(1992)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (1 credit)
Hide Hide Show Show Animation department (2 credits)
 2002 Phantom Investigators (TV Series) (animation director - 4 episodes)
- Birthday Presence (2002) ... (animation director)
- Episode #1.3 ... (animation director)
- Skating the Plank ... (animation director)
- Secrets Exposed! ... (animation director)
 1992 Claymation Easter (TV Special) (additional animator)
Hide Hide Show Show Visual effects (1 credit)
 2003 MobiusXperiment (Short) (animation director) / (character animator) / (character modeler)
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (1 credit)
 1979 Spirit of the Wind (writer)
Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Hide Hide Show Show Art department (1 credit)
 2009 Coraline (set builder)
Hide Hide Show Show Art director (1 credit)
 1987 A Claymation Christmas Celebration (TV Special short)
Hide Hide Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
 2003 MobiusXperiment (Short) (camera operator)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Lance Boyle

Height:

6' 3" (1.91 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I hope that job goes away

Trivia:

Directing "White Knuckle Freeway", which should be released early 1997

Trademark:

Very vague and shifty

Nickname:

Grumpy

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page