No photo available. Represent Christopher Logue? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 25,789 this week

Christopher Logue (1926–2011)

Christopher Logue was born on November 23, 1926 in Portsmouth, Hampshire, England as John Christopher Logue. He was an actor and writer, known for The Devils (1971), Moonlighting (1982) and Savage Messiah (1972). He was married to Rosemary Hill. He died on December 2, 2011 in London, England. See full bio »

Died:

(age 85) in London, England, UK

IMDb Picks: August

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in August.

Visit the IMDb Picks section

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 901 people
created 06 Sep 2011
 
a list of 669 people
created 10 May 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Christopher Logue's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (9 credits)
 2001 The Affair of the Necklace
Sir Hargrave
 1991 Prisoner of Honor (TV Movie)
Labori
 1982 Moonlighting
Workman
 1982 Bird of Prey (TV Series)
Hugo Jardine
- Printout Urgent (1982) ... Hugo Jardine
 1977 Here I Stand... (TV Series)
Socrates
- The Gadfly (1977) ... Socrates
 1977 Jabberwocky
Spaghetti-eating Fanatic
 1967 Omnibus (TV Series documentary)
Swinburne
- Dante's Inferno (1967) ... Swinburne
 1962 A Lecture on Man (Short)
Narrator
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (3 credits)
 1972 Savage Messiah (screenplay)
 1965 The Wednesday Play (TV Series) (by - 1 episode)
- The End of Arthur's Marriage (1965) ... (by)
 1962/II Antigone (TV Movie)
Hide Hide Show Show Music department (1 credit)
 1965 A High Wind in Jamaica (lyricist)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (3 credits)
 1988 American Roulette
Himself
 1981 Friday Night, Saturday Morning (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode #5.6 (1981) ... Himself
 1965 Wholly Communion (Documentary short)
Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Author of the book, "War Music," which reworked Homer's Iliad Books 16 to 19. See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on being imprisoned at the Acre Central Prison] It wasn't so different from being at boarding school. In other words, it was bloody awful. It was during that time, though, that I got properly interested in poetry. So it was quite useful in the end.

Trivia:

He was awarded the C.B.E. (Commander of the Order of the British Empire) in the 2007 Queen's New Years Honors List for his services to literature. See more »

Nickname:

Greatest War Poet in England

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Message Boards

Discuss Christopher Logue on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page