STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 3,306 this week

Annie Ross (I)


Annie Ross was born on July 25, 1930 in Mitcham, Surrey, England as Annabelle Short. She is an actress, known for Pump Up the Volume (1990), Superman III (1983) and Short Cuts (1993). She was previously married to Sean Lynch. See full bio »

Scary Good: IMDb's Guide to Horror

Can't get enough of movies and TV shows that scare up a good fright? Check out Scary Good, IMDb's Horror Entertainment Guide.

Enter if you dare

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 869 people
created 10 Feb 2011
 
a list of 600 people
created 28 Jun 2012
 
a list of 111 people
created 25 Jul 2015
 
a list of 19 images
created 10 Aug 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Annie Ross's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Superman III
(1983)
Short Cuts
Short Cuts Tess Trainer / Vocals - Annie Ross & The Low Note Quintet
(1993)
Throw Momma from the Train
(1987)
Carol
Carol Soundtrack
(2015)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (36 credits)
 1996 The Ring of Truth (TV Movie)
Mother
 1994 Blue Sky
Lydia
 1993 Short Cuts
Tess Trainer / Vocals - Annie Ross & The Low Note Quintet
 1992 The Player
Annie Ross
 1992 The New WKRP in Cincinnati (TV Series)
Carrie Caravella
- Mama Was a Rolling Stone (1992) ... Carrie Caravella
 1990 Pump Up the Volume
Loretta Creswood
 1988 Witchery
Rose Brooks
 1988 Trading Hearts
Deputy
 1985 Function Room (TV Mini-Series)
- Movie Queen (1985)
 1983 Funny Money
Diana Sharman
 1981 The Good Companions (TV Mini-Series)
Ethel Georgia
 1979-1980 Charles Endell, Esq (TV Series)
Dixie
- If You Can't Join 'Em Beat 'Em (1980) ... Dixie
- Stuff Me a Flamingo (1980) ... Dixie
- Slaughter on Piano Street (1979) ... Dixie
 1979 Yanks
Red Cross Lady
 1978 Send in the Girls (TV Series)
Velma Hardy
- Goosepimples (1978) ... Velma Hardy
- Chickabiddy (1978) ... Velma Hardy
- Beware the Gentle People (1978) ... Velma Hardy
- Away All Boats (1978) ... Velma Hardy
- A Hardy Breed of Girl (1978) ... Velma Hardy
 1978 The Ghosts of Motley Hall (TV Series)
Darlene Dewey
- Skeleton in the Cupboard: Part 2 (1978) ... Darlene Dewey
- Skeleton in the Cupboard: Part 1 (1978) ... Darlene Dewey
- Family Tree (1978) ... Darlene Dewey
 1977 The Sunday Drama (TV Series)
Kitty
- Caledonian Cascade (1977) ... Kitty
 1976 Crown Court (TV Series)
Theresa Gibson
- Auld Lang Syne: Part 1 (1976) ... Theresa Gibson
 1976 Salon Kitty
Kitty Kellermann (singing voice)
 1975 Alfie Darling
Claire
 1974 Dead Cert
Mrs. Mervyn (uncredited)
 1974 The Beast Must Die
Caroline Newcliffe (voice, uncredited)
 1972 Bluebeard
Dubbing (voice, uncredited)
 1965 No Hiding Place (TV Series)
Vanessa
- A Fistful of Trouble (1965) ... Vanessa
 1965 The Saint (TV Series)
Annie Ross
- The Happy Suicide (1965) ... Annie Ross
 1964 Festival (TV Series)
Voice of the Angel
- Everyman (1964) ... Voice of the Angel (voice)
 1964 ITV Play of the Week (TV Series)
Ellie Dafoe
- Where Are They Now (1964) ... Ellie Dafoe
 1958 The Steve Allen Plymouth Show (TV Series)
Lambert, Hendricks & Ross
- Episode #4.11 (1958) ... Lambert, Hendricks & Ross
 1943 Presenting Lily Mars
Rosie (as Annabelle Logan)
 1940 Cinderella's Feller (Short)
Singer (as Annabelle Logan)
 1937 Our Gang Follies of 1938 (Short)
Loch Lomond Singer
Show Show Soundtrack (11 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (35 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

She acted in Luigi Pirandello's play, "Tonight We Improvise," in a Chichester Festival Production at the Chichester Festival Theatre in Chichester, West Sussex, England with Keith Michell, Keith Baxter, Alfred Marks, and Miriam Karlin in the cast. Peter Coe was director. See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Annabella Logan | Annabelle Logan
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Niece of the late Scottish-born singer and Broadway star Ella Logan. See more »

Trademark:

Deep, smooth voice.

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page