STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 2,279 this week

Sondra Locke


Sondra Locke was born May 28, 1944 in Shelbyville, Tennessee, a quiet little town about 60 miles southeast of Nashville. She was the daughter of Raymond Smith, a military man stationed in the area, and Pauline Bayne. Smith departed the scene before Sondra's birth. Later, her mother wed Alfred Locke, and together they had a son, Donald, in 1946. ... See full bio »

IMDb Picks: May

Fire up those coffee pots. "Twin Peaks" has returned. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 36 people
created 12 Jul 2011
 
a list of 23 people
created 26 Feb 2015
 
a list of 29 people
created 20 Jul 2015
 
a list of 40 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 114 people
created 7 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sondra Locke's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 7 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Outlaw Josey Wales
(1976)
Sudden Impact
Sudden Impact Jennifer Spencer
(1983)
Every Which Way But Loose
Every Which Way But Loose Lynn Halsey-Taylor
(1978)
Any Which Way You Can
Any Which Way You Can Lynn Halsey-Taylor
(1980)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actress: Movie (17 credits)
 2000 The Prophet's Game
Adele Highsmith (adult)
 1999 Clean and Narrow
Betsy Brand
 1986 Ratboy
Nikki Morrison
 1977 The Shadow of Chikara
Drusilla Wilcox
 1977 Death Game
Jackson
 1972 A Reflection of Fear
Marguerite
 1971 Willard
Joan
 1970 Cover Me Babe
Melisse
 1968 The Heart Is a Lonely Hunter
Margaret 'Mick' Kelly
Show Show Actress: TV (13 credits)
Show Show Director: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Director: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Producer: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Writer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (20 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Guested on the daytime television program "Morning Show".

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 2 Interviews | 3 Pictorials | 3 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Sondra Anderson | Bo & Sondra | Bob & Sondra

Height:

5' 4" (1.63 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I am a romantic. I want to cry when I throw out my Christmas tree, and I have a lot of feelings about magic and fantasy. I believe in elves and giants. I believe that fairy tales are nothing more than news reports of what once happened. See more »

Trivia:

Is cited under the pseudonym Miss Smith in "Life Extension: A Practical Scientific Approach" (1982) by Durk Pearson and Sandy Shaw. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page