No photo available. Represent Gaylord Lloyd? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 53,868 this week

Gaylord Lloyd (1888–1943)

Gaylord Lloyd was born on March 20, 1888 in Burchard, Nebraska, USA. He was an actor and assistant director, known for Speedy (1928), The Kid Brother (1927) and Feet First (1930). He was married to Barbara Starr and Maye Belle Gates Lloyd. He died on September 1, 1943 in Beverly Hills, Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Watch the Latest Episode of "The IMDb Show"

Paul Scheer sheds some light on The Room, lets us in on a secret in The Disaster Artist, and answers your questions. Plus, we explore the origins of midnight movies and take a look at IMDb's Top 10 Stars of 2017.

Watch the show

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 8875 people
created 22 Jan 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Gaylord Lloyd's work have you seen?

Known For

Speedy
Speedy Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(1928)
The Kid Brother
The Kid Brother Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(1927)
Feet First
Feet First Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(1930)
Movie Crazy
Movie Crazy Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(1932)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (54 credits)
 1927 Meet the Folks (Short)
 1926 Pay the Cashier (Short)
 1923 Why Worry?
Man
 1923 Do Your Stuff (Short)
 1922 Grandma's Boy
Townsman (uncredited)
 1922 Light Showers (Short)
 1921 Trolley Troubles (Short)
The Trolley Pilot
 1921 Never Weaken (Short) (uncredited)
 1921 Dodge Your Debts (Short)
The Bill Collector
 1921 A Zero Hero (Short)
The Bank Clerk
 1921 The Lucky Number (Short)
The Plumber's Assistant
 1921 Rough Seas (Short)
 1921 I Do (Short) (uncredited)
 1921 Among Those Present (Short) (uncredited)
 1921 A Straight Crook (Short)
 1921 Hurry West (Short)
A Mexican bandit
 1921 Hobgoblins (Short)
 1921 Now or Never (Short) (uncredited)
 1921 Running Wild (Short)
 1921 Pinning It On (Short)
 1921 The Burglars Bold (Short)
 1920 Number, Please? (Short)
Man Managing Game Booth (uncredited)
 1920 Get Out and Get Under (Short) (uncredited)
 1920 Go As You Please (Short)
 1920 High and Dizzy (Short) (uncredited)
 1920 Merely a Maid (Short)
 1920 An Eastern Westerner (Short)
Waiter Who Drops Ice Cream (uncredited)
 1920 Find the Girl (Short)
 1920 The Dinner Hour (Short)
 1920 Haunted Spooks (Short) (uncredited)
 1920 Fresh Paint (Short)
The dandy
 1920 Raise the Rent (Short)
 1920 Waltz Me Around (Short)
 1920/II Getting His Goat (Short)
 1920 His Royal Slyness (Short)
Prince of Razzamatazz (uncredited)
 1920 The Dippy Dentist (Short)
Dentist
 1920 Slippery Slickers (Short)
 1920 Why Go Home? (Short)
 1920 Red Hot Hottentotts (Short)
 1919 From Hand to Mouth (Short) (uncredited)
 1919 The Floor Below (Short)
 1919 Tough Luck (Short)
 1919 Looking for Trouble (Short)
 1919 How Dry I Am (Short)
 1919 It's a Hard Life (Short)
 1919 Order in the Court (Short)
 1919 Giving the Bride Away (Short)
 1919 Bumping Into Broadway (Short) (uncredited)
 1919 Start Something (Short)
 1919 Just Neighbors (Short)
Man in Line at Bank (uncredited)
 1919 The Marathon (Short) (uncredited)
 1918 Hit Him Again (Short) (as J. Darsie Lloyd)
 1917 The Big Idea (Short) (uncredited)
 1916 Luke's Double (Short)
Luke's Double
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (5 credits)
Show Show Location management (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

4 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Gaylord F. Lloyd | J. Darsie Lloyd
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Grand-uncle of Suzanne Lloyd Hayes See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Paul Scheer on Why There Are No Bad Movies

Paul Scheer discusses The Disaster Artist and his love of awesomely bad movies. Plus, we dive into the origins of midnight movies and explore how The Room became a cult classic.

Watch now