STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 44,183 this week

Vasiliy Livanov


Vasili Borisovich Livanov was born on July 19, 1935, in Moscow, into the family of famous Russian actors. His grandfather, named Nikolai Livanov, was a notable theatre actor in Moscow. His father, named Boris Livanov, was a leading actor of the Moscow Art Theatre and a personal friend of Boris Pasternak, Aleksandr Dovzhenko, Nikolay Cherkasov, ... See full bio »

IMDb Picks: May

Fire up those coffee pots. "Twin Peaks" has returned. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 31 people
created 15 May 2011
 
a list of 39 people
created 04 Sep 2014
 
a list of 40 people
created 18 May 2016
 
a list of 49 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 25 images
created 1 week ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Vasiliy Livanov's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (84 credits)
 2005 Master i Margarita (TV Mini-Series)
Stravinsky
- Episode #1.3 (2005) ... Stravinsky
 1994 Okhota
 1992 On svoyo poluchit
Ben Delaney
 1991 Nenaglyadnoe posobie (TV Short)
Boa (voice)
 1988 Pereval (Short)
Old
 1988 Drug
Drug (voice)
 1988 Lyubov k blizhnemu (TV Movie)
Somebody (segment "Monument")
 1987 Neobyknovennyye priklyucheniya Karika i Vali (TV Movie)
Professor Ivan Germagenovich Enotov
 1987 Bogatyrskaya kasha (TV Short) (voice)
 1986 Kak poteryat ves (TV Short) (voice)
 1986 Priklyucheniya Sherloka Kholmsa i doktora Vatsona: Dvadtsatyy vek nachinaetsya (TV Series)
Sherlock Holmes
- Episode #1.2 (1986) ... Sherlock Holmes
- Episode #1.1 (1986) ... Sherlock Holmes
 1985 Kontrakt (Short)
 1985 My S Sherlokom Holmsom (Short)
 1985 Velikoe zakrytie (TV Short)
Boa (voice)
 1983 Lunnaya raduga
Galbreit
 1983 Kto stuchitsya v dver ko mne...
Viktor Pavlovich (as V. Livanov)
 1983 Cheburashka idyot v shkolu (Short)
Gena (voice, as V. Livanov)
 1982 Dinozavrik (TV Short) (voice)
 1976-1982 Kotyonok po imeni Gav (TV Series short)
Black Cat
- Istoriya pyataya (1982) ... Black Cat (voice, as V. Livanov)
- Chetvertaya istoriya (1980) ... Black Cat (voice, as V. Livanov)
- Tretya istoriya (1979) ... Black Cat (voice, as V. Livanov)
- Vtoraya istoriya (1977) ... Black Cat (voice, as V. Livanov)
- Episode #1.1 (1976) ... Black Cat (voice, as V. Livanov)
 1981 Khalif-aist (TV Short)
Evil magician (voice, as V. Livanov)
 1981 Pyos v sapogakh (Short) (voice, as V. Livanov)
 1981 Tayna tretey planety
Gromozeka (voice, as V. Livanov)
 1979 Dyadyushka Au v gorode (TV Short)
Au (voice)
 1979 Dyadyushka Au (TV Short)
Au (voice)
 1979 Masha i volshebnoe varene (Short)
Narrator (voice, as V. Livanov)
 1979 Noviy Aladdin (Short)
 1979 Oshibka dyadyuski Au (TV Short)
 1979 Zaryadka dlya khvosta (TV Short)
Boa (voice)
 1979 Zavtra budet zavtra (TV Short)
Boa (voice)
 1978 Step
Kazimir Mikhailovich
 1978 A vdrug poluchitsya! (TV Short)
Boa (voice)
 1978 Masha bolshe ne lentyayka (Short)
Cuckoo / Bus driver (voice, as V. Livanov)
 1978 Privet martyshke (TV Short)
Boa (voice)
 1977 Babushka udava (Short)
Boa (voice, as V. Livanov)
 1977 Zhikharka (Short)
Baba Yaga (voice)
 1977 Kak lechit udava? (TV Short)
Boa (voice)
 1977 Kak Masha possorilas s podushkoy (Short)
Narrator (voice, as V. Livanov)
 1977 Kuda idyot slonyonok (TV Short)
Boa (voice)
 1976 38 popugaev (Short)
Boa (voice, as V. Livanov)
 1976 Zhizn i smert Ferdinanda Lyusa (TV Mini-Series)
Pejn
 1975 Nasledstvo volshebnika Bakhrama (Short)
Zilzilya (voice)
 1975 Zvezda plenitelnogo schastya
Nikolai I (as V.Livanov)
 1974 Igrok
 1974 Shapoklyak (Short)
Gena (voice, as V. Livanov)
 1973 Aybolit i Barmaley (TV Short)
Barmaley (voice)
 1973 My s Dzhekom (TV Short) (voice)
 1972 Cheburashka (Short)
Gena (voice, as V. Livanov)
 1972 Zavetnaya mechta (Short) (voice)
 1970 Karlson vernulsya (Short)
Karlson (voice, as V. Livanov)
 1970 Sinyaya ptitsa (voice)
 1970/I Waterloo
Percy (uncredited)
 1970 Nebylitsy (TV Short)
Narrator #1 (voice, as V. Livanov)
 1970 Obezyana s ostrova Sarugasima (TV Short) (voice)
 1969 Krokodil Gena (Short)
Gena (voice, as V. Livanov)
 1968 Braslet-2
Afrikan Savin
 1968 Ich war neunzehn
Wadim
 1968 Kot v sapogakh (Short)
Miller's Son
 1968 Malysh i Karlson (Short)
Karlson (voice, as V. Livanov)
 1966 Papa, slozhi!
 1966 God kak zhizn
 1964 Sinyaya tetrad
Dserzhinsky
 1962 Kollegi
Sasha Zelenin
 1960 Voskreseniye
Kryltsov (as V. Livanov)
 1960 Letter Never Sent
Andrey (as V. Livanov)
 1960 The Sound of Life
Pyotr
 1959 Gorod na zare
Chorister (uncredited)
Show Show Writer (14 credits)
Show Show Director (4 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Voice of Sherlock Holmes (Russian language) "Sherlock Holmes: Secret of the Silver Earring" PC game See more »

Alternate Names:

Vasili Lifanov | V. Livanov | V.Livanov

Height:

5' 9¾" (1.77 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Son of Boris Livanov

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page