STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 13,179 this week

Rene Liu


Rene Liu was born on June 1, 1969 in Taipei, Taiwan. She is an actress, known for Tian xia wu zei (2004), Zheng hun qi shi (1998) and 20 30 40 (2004). See full bio »

Better, Stronger, Faster: Cinematic Cyborgs

Check out Tony Stark, Batou, Seven of Nine, and more of our favorite on-screen cyborgs.

View the gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 17 Oct 2011
 
a list of 15 people
created 17 Oct 2011
 
a list of 5859 people
created 13 Dec 2011
 
a list of 54 people
created 23 Apr 2013
 
a list of 191 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Rene Liu's work have you seen?
14 wins & 11 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Tian xia wu zei
Tian xia wu zei Wang Li
(2004)
Zheng hun qi shi
Zheng hun qi shi Dr. Du Jia-zhen
(1998)
20 30 40
20 30 40 Xiang Xiang
(2004)
Double Vision
Double Vision Ching-fang
(2002)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actress: Movie (27 credits)
 2011 Ji su tian shi
Han Bing (as René Liu)
 2011 Xing kong
Xiao Mei's mother
 2011 Love in Space
Rose Huang (as René Liu)
 2011 Yin hun nan nu
Mandy
 2010 Chuen sing yit luen - yit lat lat
Li Yan (as René Liu)
 2008 Yat kor ho ba ba
Mabel Chan
 2007 Bong ga
Inspector Ho Yuan-chun
 2007 Sun yat fai lok
Mi
 2004 Tian xia wu zei
Wang Li
 2004 20 30 40
Xiang Xiang
 2002 Double Vision
Ching-fang
 2001 Hou niao
Chen Fang-ning (as René Liu)
 2001 X-Roads
Yang Shao
 2000 Fleeing by Night
Wei Ying Er
 1998 Zheng hun qi shi
Dr. Du Jia-zhen
 1997 Murmur of Youth
Mei-li Chen
 1997 A Chinese Ghost Story
Xiaodie (voice)
 1997 Hong shi zi
 1996 Jin tian bu hui jia
Chen Xiaoqi (as René Liu)
 1996 Fei tian
 1996 Xin die xue shuang xiong
Lau Mei-ying
 1995 Nanjing 1937
Shuqin
 1995 Wo de mei li yu ai chou
Liu Yu-mei
 1995 Shao nu xiao yu
Lin Siao Yu
 1980 Gong du sheng
Show Show Actress: TV (4 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (8 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Writer: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for Lux hair styling mousse (1996) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 4 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

|

Alternate Names:

Rene Lau | Joyin Liu | René Liu | Ruoying Liu | Liu Jo Ying

Height:

5' 3" (1.6 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Contract singer for Rock Records. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page