No photo available. Represent John Liu? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 21,912 this week

John Liu (I)

John Liu was born on May 20, 1944 in Taiwan. He is an actor and producer, known for The Invincible Armour (1977), Sha shou ying (1982) and Zen Kwan Do Strikes Paris (1981). See full bio »

Born:

in Taiwan

Comic-Con 2016 on IMDb

Miss out on Comic-Con? Relive all the action at Comic-Con with IMDb's Comic-Con 2016 Guide. Check out our video interviews, panel coverage, galleries, and more.

Visit our Comic-Con 2016 Guide

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 34 people
created 29 Sep 2012
 
a list of 110 people
created 24 Feb 2013
 
list image
a list of 10 people
created 03 Oct 2013
 
a list of 100 people
created 08 Dec 2014
 
list image
a list of 10 people
created 9 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John Liu's work have you seen?

Known For

The Invincible Armour
The Invincible Armour Chow Lu Fung
(1977)
Sha shou ying
Sha shou ying John Liu / James Liu
(1982)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (24 credits)
 2006 Any Reason Not to Marry?
Street vendor
 1998 Trinity Goes East
Paschy
 1982 Sha shou ying
John Liu / James Liu
 1982 Dragon Blood
Lui
 1981 Secret Rivals 3
Northern Kick
 1981 Zen Kwan Do Strikes Paris
John Liu (as Chung-Liang Liu)
 1981 The New South Hand Blows, North Kick Blows
Northern Kick Shao
 1979 Hao xiao zi di xia yi zhao
Kao Che (as Chung-Liang Liu)
 1979 Death Duel of Kung Fu (as Liu Chung-Liang)
 1979 Kung-Fu Commandos
Ting Kan Sher
 1978 Blade of Fury
 1978 Renegade Monk
Lin Chu Fei
 1977 Shen tui
Mar Tien-Liang (as Liu Chih-Liang)
 1977 Secret Rivals 2
Shao Yi-Fei
 1977 The Instant Kung Fu Man
Fu Sing
 1974 The Invincible Kung Fu Trio
Lu A-Cai (as Liu Chung Liang)
 1974 Los kalatrava contra el imperio del karate
Maestro de kárate
 1972 Zhong Guo quan (as Chung-liang Liu)
Show Show Producer: Movie (4 credits)
Show Show Director: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Writer: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Stunts: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

See more »

Alternate Names:

Liang Liu Chang | Liu Chih-Liang | John Liu Chung-Liang | Liu Chung-Liang | Liu Chung Liang | Chung-Liang Liu | Chung-liang Liu
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Student of Tao-liang Tan.

Star Sign:

Taurus

Message Boards

Recent Posts
How to contact John Liu... Ernst1970
Zen-kwan-do in morocco vestar-82464
Discuss John Liu on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page