No photo available. Represent John Litvack? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 99,578 this week

John Litvack (1946–2015)

John Litvack was born in 1946 in Newton, Massachusetts, USA as John Alan Litvack. He was a producer and writer, known for Smallville (2001), Fringe (2008) and Hill Street Blues (1981). He was married to Murphy Litvack. He died on March 21, 2015 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Is Your Favorite TV Show Returning?

Keep track of the broadcast, cable, and streaming shows you love with our rundown of all this season's renewals, cancellations, and more.

Find out about your favorite TV series

"Style Code Live"

Join us on "Style Code Live" daily to connect, shop and chat live with fashion designers, beauty experts and celebrities! Discover today's best beauty hacks and the top style secrets!

Watch the show

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 762 people
created 07 Jan 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John Litvack's work have you seen?

User Polls

Filmography

Jump to: Producer | Writer | Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Producer (3 credits)
 2008-2009 Fringe (TV Series) (consulting producer - 11 episodes)
- The No-Brainer (2009) ... (consulting producer)
- Bound (2009) ... (consulting producer)
- Safe (2008) ... (consulting producer)
- The Dreamscape (2008) ... (consulting producer)
- The Equation (2008) ... (consulting producer)
  Smallville (TV Series) (co-executive producer - 64 episodes, 2005 - 2008) (consulting producer - 15 episodes, 2004 - 2005)
- Arctic (2008) ... (co-executive producer)
- Quest (2008) ... (co-executive producer)
- Apocalypse (2008) ... (co-executive producer)
- Sleeper (2008) ... (co-executive producer)
- Descent (2008) ... (co-executive producer)
 1986-1987 Hill Street Blues (TV Series) (co-executive producer - 22 episodes)
- It Ain't Over Till It's Over (1987) ... (co-executive producer)
- A Pound of Flesh (1987) ... (co-executive producer)
- The Runner Falls on His Kisser (1987) ... (co-executive producer)
- Days of Swine and Roses (1987) ... (co-executive producer)
- Dogsbreath Afternoon (1987) ... (co-executive producer)
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (1 credit)
 1987 Hill Street Blues (TV Series) (story by - 1 episode)
- Days of Swine and Roses (1987) ... (story by)
Hide Hide Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
 2005 Behind Closed Doors: Inside the Writers' Room (Video short) (special thanks)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (1 credit)
 2005 Behind Closed Doors: Inside the Writers' Room (Video short)
Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He is credited with mentoring multiple writers, directors and producers. See more »

Nickname:

Papa John

Message Boards

Discuss John Litvack on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page