No photo available. Represent Joan Littlewood? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 10,991 this week

Joan Littlewood (1914–2002)

Joan Littlewood was born on October 6, 1914 in London, England as Joan Maud Littlewood. She is known for her work on Sparrows Can't Sing (1963), Unternehmen Ölzweig (1961) and Tempo (1961). She was married to Ewan MacColl. She died on September 20, 2002 in London. See full bio »

"No Small Parts" IMDb Exclusive: Lakeith Stanfield

Actor and rapper Lakeith Stanfield is perhaps best known for his role as Andre in Get Out, and Darius in "Atlanta." "No Small Parts" takes a look at some of his eclectic acting roles.

Watch now

What Movies Are Coming This Winter?

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Jedis, Bellas, and Jaegers await you in our Winter Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Winter Movie Guide

Related News

Ann Beach obituary
| The Guardian - TV News
A Taste of Honey
| Trailers from Hell

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 233 people
created 21 Sep 2012
 
list image
a list of 471 people
created 19 Sep 2013
 
a list of 13 people
created 24 Sep 2015
 
a list of 3760 people
created 9 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joan Littlewood's work have you seen?

Known For

Sparrows Can't Sing
(1963)
Unternehmen Ölzweig
(1961)
Tempo
Tempo Actress
(1961)
In the Company of Joan
(2016)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (2 credits)
 1961 Unternehmen Ölzweig (TV Movie)
Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
 1969 Oh! What a Lovely War (producer: Theatre Workshop production)
 1968 Everybody's an Actor, Shakespeare Said (Documentary short) (unspecified crew member)
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (1 credit)
 1963 Sparrows Can't Sing (screenplay)
Hide Hide Show Show Producer (1 credit)
 1969 Mrs. Wilson's Diary (TV Movie) (producer: stage production - uncredited)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (10 credits)
 2016 In the Company of Joan (Documentary)
Herself
 2000 BBC Hall of Fame: Barbara Windsor (TV Special)
Herself
 1999 Lovely War (TV Movie documentary)
Herself
 1998 Best of British (TV Series)
Herself
- Barbara Windsor (1998) ... Herself
 1994 Omnibus (TV Series documentary)
Herself
- Joan Littlewood's Lovely War (1994) ... Herself
 1969 I Love This Dirty Town (TV Movie documentary)
Herself
 1968 Everybody's an Actor, Shakespeare Said (Documentary short) (uncredited)
 1967 Now and Then (TV Series documentary short)
Herself
 1961 Tempo (TV Series)
 1959 Monitor (TV Series documentary)
Herself
- Bela Bartok/Theatre Workshop (1959) ... Herself
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
 2001 The Unforgettable Yootha Joyce (TV Short documentary)
Herself
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

She directed Ken Hill's play, "Forward, Up Your End", at the Theatre Royal in Stratford, England with Jean Boht, Pam St. Clement and Bill Wallis in the cast. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | 10 Articles | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on the screen version of 'Oh! What a Lovely War'] Nobody died on my stage. They died in the film - that they ruined.

Trivia:

Renowned avant-garde English theatre director for many years. See more »

Nickname:

The Mother of Modern Theater

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

The Most Anticipated Shows of 2018

"The IMDb Show" looks ahead at some of the most compelling new shows in 2018. Plus, we challenge "This Is Us" star Chris Sullivan to guess the actors behind their movie makeup.

Watch now