STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 11,259 this week

Virna Lisi (1936–2014)


Italian goddess Virna Lisi was merely one of a plethora of European movie beauties who proved over the course of their long careers, that they were capable of more than just visual performances. Born in 1936 as Virna Pieralisi, she began her film career as a teenager in 1953. Cast more for her looks than talent at the onset, her early pictures ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 78) in Rome, Italy

IMDb Picks: November

We can't wait to return to the world of the "Vikings" on Nov. 29. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 16 May 2012
 
a list of 31 people
created 10 Jan 2013
 
a list of 30 people
created 25 Jan 2014
 
a list of 35 images
created 20 Jun 2015
 
a list of 47 people
created 27 Dec 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Virna Lisi's work have you seen?

User Polls

23 wins & 7 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Queen Margot
Queen Margot Catherine de Médicis
(1994)
How to Murder Your Wife
(1965)
Latin Lover
(2015)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actress: Movie (75 credits)
 2015 Latin Lover
Rita
 1996 Va' dove ti porta il cuore
Olga anziana
 1994 Queen Margot
Catherine de Médicis
 1989 Buon Natale... Buon anno
Elvira
 1988 I ragazzi di via Panisperna
Signora Majorana, la madre di Ettore
 1987 I Love N.Y.
Anna Cotone
 1984 Amarsi un po'...
Principessa Maria Cellini
 1983 Time for Loving
Adriana Balestra
 1982 Miss Right
Anna
 1980 The Cricket
Wilma Malinverni
 1979 Bugie bianche
Luisa Herrighe
 1979 Ernesto
Ernesto's Mother
 1977 Beyond Good and Evil
Elisabeth Nietzsche
 1974 Challenge to White Fang
Sister Evangelina
 1973 White Fang
Sister Evangelina
 1973 The Serpent
Mrs. Annabel Lee
 1972 Bluebeard
The Singer
 1972 Les galets d'Étretat
Alny
 1971 Roma bene
Silvia Santi
 1971 Love Me Strangely
Nathalie Revent
 1971 The Statue
Rhonda Bolt
 1970 Giuochi particolari
Claude
 1970 Le temps des loups
Stella Menzoni
 1969 L'arbre de Noël
Catherine Graziani
 1969 If It's Tuesday, This Must Be Belgium
John's Beautiful Cousin in Rome
 1968 Meglio vedova
Rosa Minniti
 1968 Tenderly
Yolanda
 1968 Le dolci signore
Luisa
 1967 Arabella
Arabella
 1967 The 25th Hour
Suzanna Moritz
 1966 Not with My Wife, You Don't!
Julie Ferris
 1966 Assault on a Queen
Rosa Lucchesi
 1966 A Maiden for the Prince
Giulia
 1965 Oggi, domani, dopodomani
Dorotea (segment "L'ora di punta")
 1965 Made in Italy
Virginia (segment "3 'La Donna', episode 1")
 1965 The Possessed
Tilde
 1965 Casanova 70
Gigliola
 1965 The Dolls
Luisa (segment "La telefonata")
 1965 How to Murder Your Wife
Mrs. Ford
 1964 Coplan prend des risques
Ingrid Carlsen
 1964 La tulipe noire
Caroline 'Caro' Plantin
 1963 Don't Tempt the Devil
Gina Bianchi
 1963 The Shortest Day
Naja, una spia austriaca
 1962 Eva
Francesca Ferrara
 1961 Duel of the Titans
Julia
 1960 Un militare e mezzo
Anita Rossi
 1959 Il mondo dei miracoli
Laura Damiani
 1959 Il padrone delle ferriere
Claire de Beaulieu
 1959 Lost Souls
Anna
 1958 Il conte di Matera (Il tiranno)
Greta Tramontana, figlia di Rambaldo
 1957 The Doll That Took the Town
Liliana Attenni
 1956 Vendicata!
 1956 Lo scapolo
Extra (uncredited)
 1955 Les hussards
Elisa
 1955 La rossa
Maria
 1955 Ripudiata
 1955 Luna nova
Lucia
 1955 Addio Napoli!
 1955 Le diciottenni
Maria Rovani
 1954 Il vetturale del Moncenisio
Jeanne Thibaud, figlia di Jean Claude
 1954 Il cardinale Lambertini
Maria di Pietramelara
 1954 Piccola santa
Maria
 1954 La corda d'acciaio
Stella
 1954 Lettera napoletana
Anna Esposito
 1954 Violenza sul lago
Laura, Marco's daughter
 1954 Desiderio 'e sole
Laura
 1953 ...e Napoli canta!
Maria Mariani
Show Show Actress: TV (41 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (20 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (4 credits)
Show Show Self: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (9 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Guest on the talk show "Tempo".

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 1 Article | 4 Pictorials | 19 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

V. Lisi | Virna

Height:

5' 6¼" (1.68 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

The '80s Argentinian band, Sumo (led by an Italian singer), made a song for her. The singer's brother is the actor Andrea Prodan, who appeared with her in the movie I ragazzi di via Panisperna (1988). See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page