STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 4,775 this week

Joe Lisi (I)


Joe Lisi was born on September 9, 1950 in New York City, New York, USA. He is known for his work on Man on a Ledge (2012), Third Watch (1999) and The Sorcerer's Apprentice (2010). See full bio »

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 352 people
created 12 Sep 2011
 
a list of 730 people
created 03 Jan 2013
 
a list of 900 people
created 5 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Joe Lisi.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (62 credits)
 2013 Joe's War (post-production)
Raymond
 2012 Blue Bloods (TV Series)
NYPD Chief of Counterterrorism
- Mother's Day (2012) ... NYPD Chief of Counterterrorism
 2012 Man on a Ledge
Desk Sergeant
 2012 White Collar (TV Series)
- Checkmate (2012)
 2011 The American Experience (TV Series documentary)
Reenactment actor
- Triangle Fire (2011) ... Reenactment actor (voice)
 2010 Restless (Short)
Robert
 2010 Delocated (TV Series)
Lou Toppolini
- Kim's Krafts (2010) ... Lou Toppolini
 2010 The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Police Captain
 2009 Nurse Jackie (TV Series)
- Nose Bleed (2009)
 1999-2009 Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (TV Series)
Parole Officer Craig Lennon / Officer Sal D'Angelo
- Hysteria (1999) ... Officer Sal D'Angelo
 2008 Joe Mover (Short)
Joe
 2007 The Company (TV Mini-Series)
Sam Giancana
- Episode #1.3 (2007) ... Sam Giancana
 2005 Law & Order: Criminal Intent (TV Series)
Warden Baum
- Stress Position (2005) ... Warden Baum
 2004/I Taxi
Mr. Scalia
 2002 Ash Wednesday
Wiseguy
 1997-2002 ER (TV Series)
Lieutenant Swersky / Mr. Gunther
- Random Acts (1997) ... Mr. Gunther
 2001 15 Minutes
Police Captain
 2000 The Yards
Elliot Gorwitz
 1999-2000 The Sopranos (TV Series)
Dick Barone
- House Arrest (2000) ... Dick Barone
- Pilot (1999) ... Dick Barone
 1999 Code of Ethics
Det. Stone
 1998 The Adventures of Sebastian Cole
Concrete Guy
 1996-1998 New York Undercover (TV Series)
Police Chief / Darren
- The Troubles (1998) ... Police Chief
- Going Native (1998) ... Police Chief
- Pipeline (1998) ... Police Chief
- Bad Blood (1996) ... Darren
 1998 Happiness
Police Detective
 1990-1998 Law & Order (TV Series)
Chris Minetti / Reds Carpenter / Mahoney / ...
- Stalker (1998) ... Chris Minetti
- Aftershock (1996) ... Reds Carpenter
- Prince of Darkness (1992) ... Chris Minetti
- The Torrents of Greed: Part 1 (1991) ... Mahoney
- Happily Ever After (1990) ... Morrell
 1997 Let Me Call You Sweetheart (TV Movie)
Frank Green
 1997 Dellaventura (TV Series)
Sergeant
- Joe Fallon's Daughter (1997) ... Sergeant
 1997 The Wayans Bros. (TV Series)
Officer
- Unusual Suspects (1997) ... Officer
 1996-1997 NYPD Blue (TV Series)
Detective. / Giamatti
- Moby Greg (1996) ... Giamatti
 1997 His and Hers
Captain Barillo
 1996 Marvin's Room
Bruno
 1996 Childhood's End
Mr. Meyer
 1996 Swift Justice (TV Series)
Frank Lucinda
- Stones (1996) ... Frank Lucinda
- Supernote (1996) ... Frank Lucinda
- Out on a Limb (1996) ... Frank Lucinda
 -1995 New York News (TV Series)
Puglese
- Thin Line (1995) ... Puglese
 1995 Due South (TV Series)
Lennox
- Victoria's Secret: Part 2 (1995) ... Lennox
- Victoria's Secret: Part 1 (1995) ... Lennox (uncredited)
 1995 Kiss of Death
Agent at Bungalow
 1995 The Cosby Mysteries (TV Series)
- Goldilocks (1995)
 1995 The Jerky Boys
Construction Foreman
 1994 Safe Passage
Dog Owner
 1994 Quiz Show
Reporter
 1993 Who's the Man?
Captain Reilly
 1992 Secret Service (TV Series)
Lombardo
- FALN/A Rogue by Any Other Name (1992) ... Lombardo
 1992 Traces of Red
Lt. J.C. Hooks
 1991 Dead and Alive: The Race for Gus Farace (TV Movie)
Bobby Fontino
 1990 Criminal Justice (TV Movie)
Detective Lane
 1990 Come See the Paradise
Detective
 1990 Top Cops (TV Series)
Mel Waxman
- Mel Waxman/Maureen Ford/John Partington (1990) ... Mel Waxman
 1989-1990 True Blue (TV Series)
Capt. Motta
- Chinatown (1990) ... Capt. Motta
- Fire Down Below (1990) ... Capt. Motta
- Caves (1990) ... Capt. Motta
- Tunnel Vision (1990) ... Capt. Motta
- The Beast (1990) ... Capt. Motta
 1989 White Hot
Broker 1
 1987 Under Shelter
Walter
 1987 Forever, Lulu
Cop (as Joe Lissi)
 1986 The Equalizer (TV Series)
Patrolman
- Unnatural Causes (1986) ... Patrolman
 1985 ABC Afterschool Specials (TV Series)
Frank
- High School Narc (1985) ... Frank
 1985 Out of the Darkness (TV Movie)
Patrolman
 1984 Home Free All
Thug
 1983 Trackdown: Finding the Goodbar Killer (TV Movie)
Detective
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for Bayer aspirin See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Captain Joe Lisi | Joe Lissi
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Virgo

Message Boards

Discuss Joe Lisi on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page