STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 63,629 this week

Nathalie Lissenko (1886–1969)


Nathalie Lissenko was born in 1886 in St. Petersburg, Russian Empire as Natalya Andrianovna Lisenko. She was an actress and costume designer, known for Le double amour (1925), Le brasier ardent (1923) and Justice d'abord (1921). She was married to Ivan Mozzhukhin. She died on January 7, 1969 in Paris, France. See full bio »

Died:

(age 83) in Paris, France

IMDb Picks: September

We're both excited and terrified for the return of Pennywise in Stephen King's It. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 160 people
created 02 Jan 2011
 
a list of 144 people
created 13 Jan 2011
 
a list of 75 people
created 04 Aug 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Nathalie Lissenko's work have you seen?

Known For

Le double amour
Le double amour Laure Maresco
(1925)
Le brasier ardent
(1923)
Justice d'abord
Justice d'abord Actress
(1921)
L'affiche
L'affiche Marie
(1924)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (40 credits)
 1939 Le veau gras
La dame de compagnie
 1928 En rade
 1928 Hurra! Ich lebe!
Johanne Kruis
 1928 Fünf bange Tage
Seine Mutter
 1928 Rasputins Liebesabenteuer
Frau Tatarinoff
 1927 Casanova
 1927 Kinderseelen klagen euch an
Luise Enzenberg
 1925 Le double amour
Laure Maresco
 1924 Le lion des Mogols
Anna
 1924 Les ombres qui passent
Jaqueline del Sorio
 1924 L'affiche
Marie
 1923 Le brasier ardent
Elle
 1923 Calvaire d'amour
Hélène Brémond
 1922 La riposte
 1922 La fille sauvage
Jacqueline Gervoise
 1922 Tempêtes
Sonia
 1921 L'enfant du carnaval
Yvonne
 1920 A Narrow Escape
Yvonne Lelys
 1919 Tayna korolevy (as Natalya Lysenko)
 1918 Otets Sergiy
Widow of the merchant Makovkin
 1918 Bogatyr dukha
 1918 Malyutka Elli
 1917 Kulisy ekrana
 1917 Satana likuyushchiy
Esfir, Pavel's wife (as Natalya Lysenko)
 1917 Prokuror (as Natalya Lysenko)
 1916 Grekh
 1916 Nishchaya
 1916 The Busy Inn
 1915 Leon Drey
Show Show Costume designer (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Natal'ya Lisenko | Natalie Lissenko | Natalya Lysenko
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Russian-born actress, trained at Moscow's Art Theatre. Lissenko left Russia after the October Revolution and made her way to Paris, where she became a star of French silent films with Ermolieff-Albatros. She often appeared on screen partnered by her husband Ivan Mozzhukin. Lissenko later appeared predominantly in German silent pictures. Due to her heavy Russian accent, her career did not prosper ... See more »

Contribute to This Page