STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 221,591 this week

Helen Lindroth (1874–1956)


Helen Lindroth was born on December 3, 1874 in Sweden. She was an actress, known for Woman and Wife (1918), Seventeen (1916) and The Ventures of Marguerite (1915). She died on October 5, 1956 in Boston, Massachusetts, USA. See full bio »

Born:

in Sweden

Watch the Latest Episode of "The IMDb Show"

Paul Scheer sheds some light on The Room, lets us in on a secret in The Disaster Artist, and answers your questions. Plus, we explore the origins of midnight movies and take a look at IMDb's Top 10 Stars of 2017.

Watch the show

"Mozart in the Jungle" Season 4

Love, money, ambition, and music intertwine in "Mozart in the Jungle." Get your first look at Season 4, which premieres Friday, Feb. 16, 2018.

Watch the trailer

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 8875 people
created 22 Jan 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Helen Lindroth's work have you seen?

Known For

Woman and Wife
Woman and Wife Grace Poole
(1918)
Seventeen
Seventeen Mrs. Baxter
(1916)
The Ventures of Marguerite
The Ventures of Marguerite Frances - Marguerite's Maid
(1915)
The Great Romance
The Great Romance Olga Marie
(1919)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actress: Short (56 credits)
 1915 The Kidnapped Heiress (Short)
Frances - Marguerite's Maid
 1915 Voices in the Dark (Short)
Rawlins - the Housekeeper
 1915 The Maker of Dreams (Short)
Mrs. Merwin - Harold's Mother
 1915 The Crooked Path (Short)
Mrs. Foster - Lynn's Mother
 1915 The Bondwoman (Short)
La Reine - a Musical Comedy Actress
 1915 Honor Thy Father (Short)
Mary Dayton - the Mother
 1915 An Innocent Sinner (Short)
Mrs. Bridges
 1915 The Face of the Madonna (Short)
Edna - Wallace's Wife
 1915 The Night Operator at Buxton (Short)
Grace - Bob's Wife
 1915 The White Goddess (Short)
Mrs. Nayburn
 1914 The Hate That Withers (Short)
Celeste Valdane - a Woman of the World
 1914 The Mystery of the Yellow Sunbonnet (Short)
Mrs. Cathcart - George's Mother
 1914 Her Bitter Lesson (Short)
Felice - a Modiste
 1914 The Man of Iron (Short)
Mrs. Lucius Stanley
 1914 The Menace of Fate (Short)
Effie Sprout - a Hag of the Slums
 1914 Seed and the Harvest (Short)
Mrs. Kendall - the Mother
 1914 The Barefoot Boy (Short)
Mrs. Weir
 1914 The Brand (Short)
Mrs. Halleck - John's Second Wife
 1914 The Storm at Sea (Short)
 1914 In Wolf's Clothing (Short)
Mrs. Brooks - Daisy's Aunt
 1914 Home Run Baker's Double (Short)
Mrs. Baker
 1914 The Treasure Ship (Short)
Mrs. Daniel Bascom
 1914 The Swamp Fox (Short)
Mrs. Sharp - Francis's Sister
 1914 The Dance of Death (Short)
Nahaku - Sahki's Sister
 1914 The Cabaret Dancer (Short)
Mrs. Binsfield - the Landlady
 1914 Chest of Fortune (Short)
Mrs. Stokes (parts one and two)
 1913/II Uncle Tom's Cabin (Short)
Mrs. Shelby
 1913 The Octoroon (Short)
Mrs. Peyton
 1913 The Padrone's Plot (Short)
The Quarry Owner's Wife
 1913 Our New Minister (Short)
Miss Tattleby - the Village Gossip
 1913 His Silver Bachelorhood (Short)
 1913 The Atheist (Short)
Burton's Mother - Mrs. Harris
 1913 The Bribe (Short)
Maggie Lee
 1913/I The Lost Diamond (Short)
Mrs. John Holden
 1913 The Hidden Witness (Short)
Isabel Sincalir
 1913 A Victim of Heredity (Short)
Mrs. Dexter
 1913 The Eighth Notch (Short)
Mrs. Bill Danver
 1913 The Battle of Bloody Ford (Short)
 1913 Lady Peggy's Escape (Short)
Lady Fitzgerald - Peggy's Mother
 1913 A Sawmill Hazard (Short)
Mrs. Hurton - Roland's Mother
 1913 The Wives of Jamestown (Short)
Anna McCarthy
 1912 The Shaughraun (Short)
Arte O'Neill
 1912 The Kerry Gow (Short)
Alice Doyle
 1912 The Poacher's Pardon (Short)
Mrs. Wallace
 1912 The Darling of the CSA (Short)
Undetermined Secondary Role (unconfirmed)
 1912 Saved from Court Martial (Short)
Undine's Mother
 1912 The Siege of Petersburg (Short)
Mrs. Pemberton
 1912 The Bugler of Battery B (Short)
Mrs.Colwell
 1912 Under a Flag of Truce (Short)
Mrs. Neville
 1912 'Fighting' Dan McCool (Short)
Mrs. Reid
 1912 War's Havoc (Short)
 1912 The Tide of Battle (Short)
Mrs. John Stafford
 1912 A Spartan Mother (Short)
Mrs. Mayre - Bobbie's Mother
Show Show Actress: Movie (37 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Helen Lindreth
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Best of 2017: Our Favorite Movie and TV Stills

Take a look at our favorite movie and TV stills from the past year. Spot any of your faves?

Browse the Best of 2017