STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 92 this week

Damon Lindelof


Damon Lindelof was born on April 24, 1973 in Teaneck, New Jersey, USA as Damon Laurence Lindelof. He is a writer and producer, known for Lost (2004), Tomorrowland (2015) and Prometheus (2012). He has been married to Heidi Fugeman since May 28, 2005. They have one child. See full bio »

"The Walking Dead" Cast Tease Season 8

"The Walking Dead" stars discuss what fans can expect from the popular AMC series in Season 8 and reflect on the show's popularity with Kevin Smith on IMDb LIVE at NY Comic Con.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 20 Dec 2011
 
a list of 34 people
created 15 Aug 2012
 
a list of 21 people
created 30 Sep 2014
 
a list of 32 people
created 21 Dec 2014
 
a list of 25 people
created 28 Mar 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Damon Lindelof's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 11 wins & 32 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Lost
Lost Writer
(2004-2010)
Tomorrowland
Tomorrowland Writer
(2015)
Prometheus
Prometheus Writer
(2012)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Writer: TV (11 credits)
 2018 Watchmen (TV Series) (created by - 1 episode) (pre-production)
- Pilot (2018) ... (created by)
  The Leftovers (TV Series) (created by - 28 episodes, 2014 - 2017) (written by - 23 episodes, 2014 - 2017) (story by - 2 episodes, 2017) (teleplay by - 1 episode, 2017) (written for television by - 1 episode, 2014)
- The Book of Nora (2017) ... (created by) / (story by) / (teleplay by)
- Certified (2017) ... (created by)
- It's a Matt, Matt, Matt, Matt World (2017) ... (created by) / (written by)
- G'Day Melbourne (2017) ... (created by) / (story by)
 2014 Phineas and Ferb (TV Series) (story - 1 episode)
- Lost in Danville/The Inator Method (2014) ... (story - segment "Lost in Danville")
 2013 Ultimate Wolverine vs. Hulk (TV Mini-Series) (comic book - 6 episodes)
- Part 6 ... (comic book - 2013)
- Part 5 ... (comic book - 2013)
- Part 4 ... (comic book - 2013)
- Part 3 ... (comic book - 2013)
- Part 2 ... (comic book - 2013)
 2010 Lost - Epilogue: The New Man in Charge (TV Short) (creator)
  Lost (TV Series) (created by - 116 episodes, 2004 - 2010) (written by - 38 episodes, 2004 - 2010) (story by - 3 episodes, 2004 - 2006) (teleplay by - 3 episodes, 2004 - 2006)
- The End (2010) ... (created by) / (written by)
- What They Died For (2010) ... (created by)
- Across the Sea (2010) ... (created by) / (written by)
- The Candidate (2010) ... (created by)
- The Last Recruit (2010) ... (created by)
  Lost: Missing Pieces (TV Mini-Series) (written by - 2 episodes, 2007 - 2008) (story - 1 episode, 2008) (teleplay - 1 episode, 2008)
- The Envelope (2008) ... (story) / (teleplay)
- Jack, Meet Ethan. Ethan? Jack. (2008) ... (written by)
- Arzt & Crafts (2007) ... (written by)
  Crossing Jordan (TV Series) (written by - 7 episodes, 2001 - 2004) (story - 2 episodes, 2003 - 2004) (teleplay - 2 episodes, 2003 - 2004)
- Revealed (2004) ... (story) / (teleplay)
- Til Death Do Us Part (2004) ... (written by)
- Pandora's Trunk: Part 1 (2003) ... (written by)
- Sunset Division (2003) ... (written by)
- Ockham's Razor (2003) ... (story) / (teleplay)
 2000-2001 Nash Bridges (TV Series) (written by - 5 episodes)
- Cat Fight (2001) ... (written by)
- Slam Dunk (2001) ... (written by)
- Bear Trap (2001) ... (written by)
- End Game (2000) ... (written by)
- Rock and a Hard Place (2000) ... (written by)
 1999 Undressed (TV Series) (season 4)
  Wasteland (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode, 1999) (story - 1 episode, 1999)
- Defining Moments (1999) ... (writer)
- Death Becomes Her (1999) ... (story)
Show Show Writer: Movie (5 credits)
Show Show Writer: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: Video Game (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: TV (6 credits)
Show Show Producer: Movie (4 credits)
Show Show Producer: Documentary (2 credits)
Show Show Producer: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Video Game (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Actor: TV (4 credits)
Show Show Thanks: TV (14 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (31 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (15 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (2 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Provided audio commentary on _"Lost" (2004) {Pilot: Part 2 (#1.2)}_ with `J.J. Abrams' & `Bryan Burk'. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Tha Lonely Donkey Kong

Height:

5' 6" (1.68 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Star Trek: Into Darkness (2013)] Since the moon landing, the only version of the future that we're getting are different iterations of post-apocalypse, or apocalypse itself. Star Trek is the only series that has the balls to say,'We have problems with other alien civilizations, but as far as humanity goes, we've sorted it out.' The primary colorness of it and Utopian future that Star Trek ... See more »

Trivia:

After creating the characters, the overall storyline, and the first two episodes of Lost (2004) along with J.J. Abrams, Lindelof has taken over as the head writer of the show, since Abrams has numerous other projects on his plate. See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page