STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 896 this week

Damon Lindelof


Damon Lindelof was born on April 24, 1973 in Teaneck, New Jersey, USA as Damon Laurence Lindelof. He is a writer and producer, known for Lost (2004), The Leftovers (2014) and Star Trek (2009). He has been married to Heidi Fugeman since May 28, 2005. They have one child. See full bio »

"The IMDb Show" Explores Midnight Movie Origins

"The IMDb Show" dives into the origins of midnight movies and finds out how The Room became a cult classic.

Discover midnight movie origins

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 46 people
created 12 Aug 2013
 
a list of 32 people
created 21 Dec 2014
 
a list of 38 people
created 25 Oct 2015
 
a list of 25 people
created 28 Mar 2016
 
a list of 27 people
created 22 Sep 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Damon Lindelof's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 11 wins & 33 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Lost
Lost Writer
(2004-2010)
The Leftovers
The Leftovers Writer
(2014-2017)
Star Trek
Star Trek Producer
(2009)
Tomorrowland
Tomorrowland Writer
(2015)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (19 credits)
 2018 Watchmen (TV Series) (created by - 1 episode) (pre-production)
- Pilot (2018) ... (creator)
  The Leftovers (TV Series) (created by - 28 episodes, 2014 - 2017) (written by - 23 episodes, 2014 - 2017) (story by - 2 episodes, 2017) (teleplay by - 1 episode, 2017) (written for television by - 1 episode, 2014)
- The Book of Nora (2017) ... (creator) / (story by) / (teleplay by)
- Certified (2017) ... (creator)
- It's a Matt, Matt, Matt, Matt World (2017) ... (creator) / (written by)
- G'Day Melbourne (2017) ... (creator) / (story by)
 2015 Tomorrowland (screenplay by) / (story by)
 2014 Phineas and Ferb (TV Series) (story - 1 episode)
- Lost in Danville/The Inator Method (2014) ... (story - segment "Lost in Danville")
 2013 Ultimate Wolverine vs. Hulk (TV Mini-Series) (written by - 6 episodes)
- Part 6 ... (written by)
- Part 5 ... (written by)
- Part 4 ... (written by)
- Part 3 ... (written by)
- Part 2 ... (written by)
 2013 World War Z (screenplay)
 2013 Star Trek: Into Darkness (written by)
 2012/I Prometheus (written by)
 2011 Cowboys & Aliens (screenplay)
 2010 Lost - Epilogue: The New Man in Charge (TV Short) (creator)
  Lost (TV Series) (created by - 116 episodes, 2004 - 2010) (written by - 38 episodes, 2004 - 2010) (story by - 3 episodes, 2004 - 2006) (teleplay by - 3 episodes, 2004 - 2006)
- The End (2010) ... (creator) / (written by)
- What They Died For (2010) ... (creator)
- Across the Sea (2010) ... (creator) / (written by)
- The Candidate (2010) ... (creator)
- The Last Recruit (2010) ... (creator)
 2008 Lost: Via Domus (Video Game) (creator)
  Lost: Missing Pieces (TV Mini-Series) (written by - 2 episodes, 2007 - 2008) (story - 1 episode, 2008) (teleplay - 1 episode, 2008)
- The Envelope (2008) ... (story) / (teleplay)
- Jack, Meet Ethan. Ethan? Jack. (2008) ... (written by)
- Arzt & Crafts (2007) ... (written by)
  Crossing Jordan (TV Series) (written by - 7 episodes, 2001 - 2004) (story - 2 episodes, 2003 - 2004) (teleplay - 2 episodes, 2003 - 2004)
- Revealed (2004) ... (story) / (teleplay)
- Til Death Do Us Part (2004) ... (written by)
- Pandora's Trunk: Part 1 (2003) ... (written by)
- Sunset Division (2003) ... (written by)
- Ockham's Razor (2003) ... (story) / (teleplay)
 2000-2001 Nash Bridges (TV Series) (written by - 5 episodes)
- Cat Fight (2001) ... (written by)
- Slam Dunk (2001) ... (written by)
- Bear Trap (2001) ... (written by)
- End Game (2000) ... (written by)
- Rock and a Hard Place (2000) ... (written by)
 1999 Undressed (TV Series) (season 4)
  Wasteland (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode, 1999) (story - 1 episode, 1999)
- Defining Moments (1999) ... (writer)
- Death Becomes Her (1999) ... (story)
Show Show Producer (14 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Thanks (16 credits)
Show Show Self (49 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Provided audio commentary on _"Lost" (2004) {Pilot: Part 2 (#1.2)}_ with `J.J. Abrams' & `Bryan Burk'. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Tha Lonely Donkey Kong

Height:

5' 6" (1.68 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I am willing to hold firm for considerably longer than three months because this is a fight for the livelihoods of a future generation of writers, whose work will never "air," but instead be streamed, beamed or zapped onto a tiny chip. (on the WGA strike) See more »

Trivia:

Wrote more episodes of Lost (2004) than any other contributor, with 44 episodes credited to him. See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Watch the Latest Episode of "The IMDb Show"

Paul Scheer lets us in on a secret in The Disaster Artist and answers your questions. Plus, we explore the origins of midnight movies and take a look at IMDb's Top 10 Stars of 2017.

Watch the show