STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 53,997 this week

Charles A. Lindbergh (1902–1974)


Charles A. Lindbergh was born on February 4, 1902 in Detroit, Michigan, USA as Charles Augustus Lindbergh. He is known for his work on The Spirit of St. Louis (1957), Verdensberømtheder i København (1939) and Charles A. Lindbergh (1927). He was married to Anne Morrow Lindbergh. He died on August 26, 1974 in Kipahulu, Maui, Hawaii, ... See full bio »

IMDb Picks: July

Winter is finally here and that means "Game of Thrones" is on our radar this month. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 180 people
created 01 Nov 2013
 
a list of 199 people
created 27 Jun 2014
 
a list of 8397 people
created 22 Jan 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Charles A. Lindbergh's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Charles A. Lindbergh
Charles A. Lindbergh Miscellaneous Crew
(1927)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Writer: Movie (1 credit)
 1957 The Spirit of St. Louis (book)
Show Show Miscellaneous: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Self: Short (4 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (2 credits)
Show Show Self: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (50 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

His memoir, "The Spirit of St. Louis", won the 1954 Pulitzer Prize for Biography/Autobiography (filmed as The Spirit of St. Louis (1957)) See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Biographical Movies | 13 Print Biographies | 5 Portrayals | 8 Articles | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Alternate Names:

Charles Lindbergh | Lucky Lindy

Height:

6' 3" (1.91 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[in a letter to Apollo 11 Commander Michael Collins] The ground shook and my chest was beating as though bombs were falling nearby. It seemed impossible for life to exist while carrying that fire. What a fantastic experience it must have been-the first man alone looking down on another celestial body, like a god of space! See more »

Trivia:

A life-long abstainer from tobacco and alcohol. See more »

Nickname:

Lucky Lindy See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page