No photo available. Represent Lightning Bear? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 13,192 this week

Lightning Bear (1947–2011)

Lightning Bear was born in Houston, Texas in 1947 and from there moved to California. He has always had an interest in the entertainment Industry. It all started in his childhood in the first grade singing in a choir with a solo for Christmas. In Junior High School there was a talent show in which he did a comedy song with a friend and it was ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 63) in Hanau, Hesse, Germany
1 video »

Watch on Amazon Instant Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 60 people
created 26 May 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Lightning Bear.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Stunts (43 credits)
 2007 Bad Blood (stunt coordinator)
 2001/I Dust (stunt coordinator)
 1998 HeliCops - Einsatz über Berlin (TV Series) (descender stunts)
 1989 Black Rain (stunts - uncredited)
 1984 Star Trek III: The Search for Spock (stunts - uncredited)
 1983 Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi (utility stunts - uncredited)
 1983 Triumphs of a Man Called Horse (stunts - uncredited)
 1982 Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan (stunts - uncredited)
 1982 Conan the Barbarian (stunts - uncredited)
 1981 Ragtime (stunts - uncredited)
 1980 Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back (stunts - uncredited)
 1979 Star Trek: The Motion Picture (stunts - uncredited)
 1979 The Villain (stunts - uncredited)
 1978 Vega$ (TV Series) (additional stunts)
 1977 The Gauntlet (stunts - uncredited)
 1977 Saturday Night Fever (stunts - uncredited)
 1977 Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope (stunts - uncredited)
 1977 The Greatest (stunts - uncredited)
 1976 A Star Is Born (stunts - uncredited)
 1976 King Kong (stunts - uncredited)
 1976 The Return of a Man Called Horse (stunts - uncredited)
 1975 The Hindenburg (stunts - uncredited)
 1975 Mr. Ricco (stunts - uncredited)
 1974 The Towering Inferno (stunts - uncredited)
 1974 The Trial of Billy Jack (stunts - uncredited)
 1974 The Day the Earth Moved (TV Movie) (utility stunts - uncredited)
 1974 Movin' On (TV Series) (stunts)
 1973 Battle for the Planet of the Apes (stunts - uncredited)
 1972 The Poseidon Adventure (stunts - uncredited)
 1971 Diamonds Are Forever (stunt driver - uncredited)
 1971 Billy Jack (stunts - uncredited)
 1971 Cold Turkey (stunts - uncredited)
 1970 Tora! Tora! Tora! (stunts - uncredited)
 1970 A Man Called Horse (stunts - uncredited)
 1970 Airport (stunts - uncredited)
 1970 McCloud (TV Series) (stunts)
 1968 Bullitt (stunts - uncredited)
 1968 Planet of the Apes (stunts - uncredited)
 1967 The Born Losers (stunts - uncredited)
 1965 Cat Ballou (stunts - uncredited)
 1965 Girl Happy (stunts - uncredited)
 1964 Viva Las Vegas (stunts - uncredited)
 1961 Blue Hawaii (stunts - uncredited)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Special effects (2 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for Nimrod Trailers (1965) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »


Alternate Names:

Dr. Lightning Bear

Height:

6' 5" (1.96 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Attended OmegaCon in Birmingham, Alabama See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Message Boards

Recent Posts
I'm the first! kimbro1972
OmegaCon 2008 kimbro1972
Discuss Lightning Bear on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page