No photo available. Represent Robert Liensol? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 177,566 this week

Robert Liensol (1922–2011)

Robert Liensol was born on September 9, 1922 in Saint-Barthélémy, French West Indies. He was an actor, known for Kirikou and the Sorceress (1998), Oh, Sun (1970) and Kirikou et les bêtes sauvages (2005). He died on February 13, 2011 in Paris, France. See full bio »

Died:

(age 88) in Paris, France

What Movies Are Coming This Fall?

Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle

Replicants, superheros, and reboots await you in our Fall Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Fall Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Robert Liensol's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Kirikou and the Sorceress
Kirikou and the Sorceress Le Sage dans la montagne
(1998)
Oh, Sun
Oh, Sun Actor
(1970)
Kirikou et les bêtes sauvages
(2005)
Amok
Amok Mathieu Sempala
(1983)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (19 credits)
 2011 Pani pwoblem
Aristide Mombin
 2005 Kirikou et les bêtes sauvages
Le grand-père (voice)
 1998 Kirikou and the Sorceress
Le Sage dans la montagne (voice, as Robert Lionsol)
 1998 Sucre amer
L'avocat
 1994 L'exil du roi Behanzin
Le gardien
 1989 Time to Kill
Joannes
 1988 Quicker Than the Eye
President Makabutu
 1985 Target
Cafe Vendor
 1983 Amok
Mathieu Sempala
 1981 Neige
Jocko
 1980 Vivre libre ou mourir
L'avocat de la défense
 1979 West Indies
Le parlementaire
 1979 Coco-the-Flower, Candidate
David 'Coco La Fleur' Boyeur
 1971 Aminata (voice)
 1971 Komitet 19-ti
 1970 Oh, Sun
Show Show Actor: TV (9 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Robert Liansel | Robert Lionsol
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Robert Liensol founded in 1954 and managed to 1972 the "Compagnie des Griots", the first French company of black actors. In that troupe, were Darling Légitimus, Théo Légitimus, Jenny Alpha, Bachir Touré, Toto Bissainthe, Thimotée Bassari, Lydia Ewandéand Danièle Van Berkeycke. They created "Les Nègres" by Jean Genet, directed by Roger Blin, "La tragédie du Roi Christophe" and "Une saison au Congo... See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page