No photo available. Represent Jim Leyritz? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,002,443 this week

Jim Leyritz

Jim Leyritz was born on December 27, 1963 in Lakewood, Ohio, USA as James Joseph Leyritz. He is an actor, known for My Oh My! (1996), Sunday Night Baseball (1990) and 1998 National League Championship Series (1998). See full bio »

IMDb Picks: May

Of course Captain America: Civil War is on our radar this month. See other movies and TV shows we're excited about in IMDb Picks.

Visit IMDb Picks

"Style Code Live"

Join us on "Style Code Live" daily to connect, shop and chat live with fashion designers, beauty experts and celebrities! Discover today's best beauty hacks and the top style secrets!

Watch the show

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jim Leyritz's work have you seen?

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 2013 Gravedigger
Sports Radio Announcer
Hide Hide Show Show Self (7 credits)
 1990-2000 Sunday Night Baseball (TV Series)
Himself - San Diego Padres Pinch Hitter / Himself - Los Angeles Dodgers Pinch Hitter / Catcher / ...
- Milwaukee Brewers vs. Los Angeles Dodgers (2000) ... Himself - Los Angeles Dodgers Pinch Hitter
- Colorado Rockies vs. San Diego Padres (1999) ... Himself - San Diego Padres Pinch Hitter / Catcher
- San Diego Padres vs. Arizona Diamondbacks (1998) ... Himself - San Diego Padres Pinch Hitter
- Seattle Mariners vs. Anaheim Angels (1997) ... Himself - Anaheim Angels Designated Hitter
 1998 1998 World Series (TV Series)
Himself - San Diego Padres Designated Hitter
- Game 1 (1998) ... Himself - San Diego Padres Designated Hitter
 1998 1998 National League Championship Series (TV Series)
Himself - San Diego Padres Catcher / Himself - San Diego Padres Pinch Hitter / First Baseman / ...
- Game 6 (1998) ... Himself - San Diego Padres Catcher
- Game 5 (1998) ... Himself - San Diego Padres Pinch Hitter / First Baseman
- Game 4 (1998) ... Himself - San Diego Padres First Baseman
- Game 3 (1998) ... Himself - San Diego Padres Catcher
- Game 1 (1998) ... Himself - San Diego Padres Pinch Hitter / First Baseman
 1997 Arli$$ (TV Series)
Himself
- Arliss Michaels, American (1997) ... Himself
 1996 My Oh My! (Documentary)
Himself
 1996 1996 American League Championship Series (TV Mini-Series)
Himself - New York Yankees Catcher / Himself - New York Yankees Pinch Hitter / Right Fielder
- Game 5 (1996) ... Himself - New York Yankees Catcher
- Game 2 (1996) ... Himself - New York Yankees Pinch Hitter / Right Fielder
- Game 1 (1996) ... Himself - New York Yankees Catcher
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Article | See more »

Height:

5' 11" (1.8 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

On the 1996 World Series in game 4, the Yankees were trailing 6-3 against the Atlanta Braves which they were five outs away to have 3-1 series lead. In the top of the 8th inning, runners were on first base and third base, Leyritz hit a historic three run home run. His home run helped the Yankees overcome a 2-0 deficit to win the world series. See more »

Trademark:

His unique batting stance with his left leg out, right leg bent, and twirling his bat around.

Nickname:

The King

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Message Boards

Discuss Jim Leyritz on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page