STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 5,223 this week

Val Lewton (1904–1951)


Born in Russia in 1904, Lewton moved with his mother and sister to Berlin in 1906, then to USA in 1909. He wrote for newspapers, magazines, novels, pornography, etc.- often using pseudonyms to disguise their origin (the name Val Lewton was one such pseudonym, used first for some novels in the 1930's, then revived later in his career to take ... See full bio »

Sci-Fi and Fantasy TV Series Based on Novels

"American Gods"

Check out our list of recent genre series that have gone from page to screen.

Check out the list

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 10 people
created 21 Dec 2010
 
a list of 201 people
created 02 Feb 2012
 
a list of 32 people
created 15 Sep 2013
 
a list of 84 people
created 19 Jul 2014
 
a list of 626 people
created 27 Dec 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Val Lewton's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

The Body Snatcher
(1945)
Bedlam
Bedlam Producer
(1946)
Cat People
Cat People Producer
(1942)
I Walked with a Zombie
(1943)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Producer: Movie (14 credits)
 1951 Apache Drums (producer)
 1950 Please Believe Me (producer)
 1949 My Own True Love (producer)
 1946 Bedlam (producer)
 1945 Isle of the Dead (producer)
 1945 The Body Snatcher (producer)
 1944 Mademoiselle Fifi (producer)
 1944 Youth Runs Wild (producer)
 1944 The Curse of the Cat People (producer)
 1943 The Ghost Ship (producer)
 1943 The Seventh Victim (producer)
 1943 The Leopard Man (producer)
 1943 I Walked with a Zombie (producer)
 1942 Cat People (producer)
Show Show Writer: Movie (4 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Director: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Editorial department: Movie (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: "The Unemployed Working Girl in the Present Crisis" See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Biographical Movies | 4 Print Biographies | 8 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Cosmo Forbes | Carlos Keith | H.C. Kerkow | Herbert Kerkow | Sidney Valentine

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[in a letter to his sister] You shouldn't get mad at the New York reviewers. Actually, it's very difficult for a reviewer to give something called I Walked with a Zombie (1943) a good review.

Trivia:

At the time of his sudden and untimely death Lewton was involved with preproduction on two films for Stanley Kramer's company, "The Four Poster" and "My Six Convicts.". See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page