No photo available. Represent Michael Martin Murphey? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 49,196 this week

Michael Martin Murphey (I)

Michael Martin Murphey was born on March 14, 1945 in Dallas, Texas, USA. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Michael Martin Murphey? Add or change photos

Editors' Spotlight

IMDb Picks: March

IMDb's editors share the movies and TV shows they are excited to see in March.

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Michael Martin Murphey's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (17 credits)
 2013 CBGB (performer: "Mansion on the Hill" - as Michael Murphey)
 2001 Bandits (writer: "Wildfire" (1975) - as Michael Murphey)
 2001 Bubble Boy (performer: "Wildfire") / (writer: "Wildfire")
 1993-1997 Mystery Science Theater 3000 (TV Series) (writer - 3 episodes)
- The Giant Spider Invasion (1997) ... (writer: "Wildfire" - uncredited)
- The Painted Hills (1993) ... (writer: "Wildfire")
- The Day the Earth Froze (1993) ... (writer: "Wildfire")
 1997 Hey, Hey We're the Monkees (TV Movie documentary) (writer: " (What Am I Doin') Hangin' Round?")
 1993 Paper Hearts (performer: "Paper Hearts", "Land of Enchantment", "Stop Me (If You've Heard This One Before)", "Dancing With A Memory") / (writer: "Paper Hearts", "Land of Enchantment", "Dancing With A Memory")
 1991 The Simpsons (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Lisa's Pony (1991) ... (writer: "Wildfire" - uncredited)
 1990 Doogie Howser, M.D. (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- It Ain't Over Till Mrs. Howser Sings (1990) ... (writer: "Wildfire" - uncredited)
 1989 Quantum Leap (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Disco Inferno - April 1, 1976 (1989) ... (writer: "Wildfire" - uncredited)
 1989 Pink Cadillac (performer: "Never Givin' Up on Love")
 1988 Young Country (Video short) (performer: "I'm Gonna Miss You, Girl")
 1981 Hard Country (lyrics: "COSMIC COWBOY/COSMIC BREAKDOWN") / (music: "COSMIC COWBOY/COSMIC BREAKDOWN") / (performer: "COWBOY CADILLAC", "HARD COUNTRY", "HARD PARTYIN' COUNTRY DARLIN'", "RIDE OUT THE HARD TIMES", "TAKE IT AS IT COMES", "COSMIC COWBOY/COSMIC BREAKDOWN", "BREAK MY MIND") / (writer: "COWBOY CADILLAC", "HARD COUNTRY", "HARD PARTYIN' COUNTRY DARLIN'", "RIDE OUT THE HARD TIMES", "TAKE IT AS IT COMES")
 1980 Urban Cowboy (writer: "Cherokee Fiddle" - as Michael Murphy)
 1973 The Benny Hill Show (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Jackie Wright's Holiday (1973) ... (writer: " (What Am I Doin') Hangin' Round?" - as Travis Lewis)
 1972 Pickup on 101 (as Murphy, "Electric Ethel")
 1967-1968 The Monkees (TV Series) (writer - 3 episodes)
- Monkees Race Again (1968) ... (writer: "Hangin' Round" - as Travis Lewis)
- Monkees Marooned (1967) ... (writer: "Hangin' Round" - as Mike Murphy)
- A Nice Place to Visit (1967) ... (writer: "Hangin' Round" - as Mike Murphy)
 1967 In the Heat of the Night (performer: "Foul Owl on the Prowl" - uncredited)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Music department (3 credits)
Show Show Composer (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (8 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Michael Martin Murphy
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Graduated from W.H. Adamson High School in Dallas, Texas in 1964 with honors, and made an appearance at the high school to speak to the honor students of the graduating class of 1982. See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Wildfire kimgamson
Discuss Michael Martin Murphey on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page