STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 25,794 this week

Ted Lewis (I) (1890–1971)


Ted Lewis was born on June 6, 1890 in Circleville, Ohio, USA as Theodore Leopold Friedman. He was married to Adah Becker. He died on August 25, 1971 in New York City, New York, USA. See full bio »

IMDb Picks: March

We want to watch "Feud: Bette and Joan" in a bar while surrounded by friends and drag queens. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Related News

Joyfully Foaming At The Mouth
| NYPost.com

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ted Lewis's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Seabiscuit
Seabiscuit Soundtrack
(2003)
The Happiness Remedy
(1931)
Lil Tokyo Reporter
Lil Tokyo Reporter Soundtrack
(2012)

Filmography

Jump to: Soundtrack | Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (18 credits)
 2013 Miss Fisher's Murder Mysteries (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Unnatural Habits (2013) ... (performer: "The World Is Waiting For The Sunrise" written by nm2443989 & nm0516876 (as Eugene Lockhart))
 2012 Lil Tokyo Reporter (Short) (writer: "Headin' for Better Times")
 2010 Boardwalk Empire (TV Series) (lyrics - 1 episode)
- Broadway Limited (2010) ... (lyrics: "When My Baby Smiles at Me" - uncredited)
 2010 You Will Meet a Tall Dark Stranger (writer: "When My Baby Smiles At Me")
 2003 Seabiscuit (performer: "There's a New Day Comin'")
 2002 The Smile of Isaac (TV Movie documentary) (writer: "Medley Fox Trot")
 1948 When My Baby Smiles at Me (lyrics: "When My Baby Smiles at Me")
 1944 Follow the Boys (performer: "Good Night" (1923) - uncredited)
 1943 Is Everybody Happy? (lyrics: "When My Baby Smiles at Me")
 1941 Hold That Ghost (lyrics: "When My Baby Smiles at Me" (1920) - uncredited) / (performer: "When My Baby Smiles at Me" (1920), "Me and My Shadow" (1927) - uncredited)
 1940 Hullabaloo (lyrics: "When My Baby Smiles at Me" (1920) - uncredited) / (performer: "When My Baby Smiles at Me" (1920) - uncredited)
 1937 Manhattan Merry-Go-Round (lyrics: "When My Baby Smiles at Me" - uncredited) / (performer: "I'm a Musical Magical Man" - uncredited)
 1935 Here Comes the Band (lyrics: "When My Baby Smiles at Me" (1920) - uncredited) / (performer: "You're My Thrill" (1935), "When My Baby Smiles at Me" (1920) (uncredited), "Memories" (1915) (uncredited), "Me and My Shadow" (1927) (uncredited), "Wear a Hat with a Silver Lining" (1928) (uncredited), "The Peanut Vendor" (1931) (uncredited))
 1933 Bye-Gones (Short) (lyrics: "When My Baby Smiles at Me")
 1932 It's a Panic (Short) (lyrics: "When My Baby Smiles at Me" - uncredited)
 1931 The Happiness Remedy (Short) (performer: "Tiger Rag", "Homemade Sunshine", "Laugh It Down" - uncredited)
 1929 Little Miss Everybody (Short) (lyrics: "When My Baby Smiles at Me" - uncredited)
 1929 The Show of Shows (performer: "Pirate Band", "Lady Luck" (1929) - uncredited)
Show Show Actor (9 credits)
Show Show Self (15 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage Play: Ziegfeld Midnight Frolic. Musical revue. Music by Dave Stamper. Lyrics by Gene Buck. Danse de Follies: 2 Oct 1919- closing date unknown (unknown performances). Cast: Irene Barker, Fanny Brice, Doris Eaton, W.C. Fields, Hal Hixon, Keegan & Edwards, Allyn King, Ted Lewis, Martha Mansfield, Arthur Rose, Charles 'Chic' Sale, Savoy ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

4 Portrayals | See more »

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Uncle of Ted Jordan.. See more »

Trademark:

Slow, drawling voice See more »

Nickname:

The High Hat Tragedian of Song

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page