STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 7,056 this week

Shari Lewis (I) (1933–1998)


Shari Lewis was born on January 17, 1933 in New York City, New York, USA as Phyllis Naomi Hurwitz. She was an actress and writer, known for The Shari Lewis Show (1960), The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson (1962) and A Picture of Us (1973). She was married to Jeremy Tarcher and Stan Lewis. She died on August 2, 1998 in Los Angeles, California, ... See full bio »

Interpretive Sun-Dance: Kevin Smith's Guide to Sundance 2017

Through the art of interpretive dance, Kevin Smith provides synopses for some of Sundance's buzziest films.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 13 people
created 20 Jun 2011
 
a list of 548 people
created 26 Sep 2012
 
a list of 654 people
created 23 Mar 2013
 
a list of 163 people
created 25 Jan 2014
 
a list of 2346 people
created 02 Jan 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Shari Lewis's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 9 wins & 9 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Shari Lewis Show
The Shari Lewis Show Herself - Hostess
(1960-1963)
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson Herself - Guest / Herself
(1962-1973)
A Picture of Us
A Picture of Us Herself - Host
(1973)
The Hollywood Squares
The Hollywood Squares Herself - Panelist
(1966-1968)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (29 credits)
 1998 Wrongfully Accused
Lambchop (voice, uncredited)
 1998 The Charlie Horse Music Pizza (TV Series)
Shari / Lambchop / Hush Puppy / ...
 1997 Cybill (TV Series)
Lamb Chop
- Little Bo Peep (1997) ... Lamb Chop (voice, uncredited)
 1996 Lamb Chop's Chanukah and Passover Surprise (TV Movie)
Shari / Lamb Chop / Charlie Horse / ... (voice)
 1995 Lamb Chop's Special Chanukah (TV Movie)
Shari / Lamb Chop / Charlie Horse / ... (voice)
 1995 The Nanny (TV Series)
Shari Lewis
- Lamb Chop's on the Menu (1995) ... Shari Lewis
 1994 Lamb Chop and the Haunted Studio (TV Movie)
Shari
 1974 Tony Orlando and Dawn (TV Series)
- Episode #1.2 (1974)
 1973 NBC Children's Theatre (TV Series)
- A Picture of Us (1973)
 1969-1972 Love, American Style (TV Series)
Sue (segment "Love and the Alibi") / Diane (segment "Love and the Dummies")
- Love and Mother/Love and the Dummies/Love and the Athlete/Love and the Shower (1969) ... Diane (segment "Love and the Dummies")
 1970 The Other Reg Varney (TV Movie)
Various Characters
 1968 Arabian Knights (TV Series)
Princess Nida (voice)
 1966 The Man from U.N.C.L.E. (TV Series)
Janet Jerrod
- The Off-Broadway Affair (1966) ... Janet Jerrod
 1966 A Wedding Knight (Short)
Gwendolyn (voice, uncredited)
 1966 Potions and Notions (Short)
Honey Halfwitch (voice, uncredited)
 1966 Throne for a Loss (Short)
Honey Halfwitch / Cousin Maggie / Woman (voice, uncredited)
 1966 The Defiant Giant (Short)
Honey Halfwitch (voice, uncredited)
 1966 The Rocket Racket (Short)
Honey Halfwitch (voice, uncredited)
 1966 Trick or Cheat (Short)
Honey Halfwitch (voice, uncredited)
 1966 Baggin' the Dragon (Short)
Honey Halfwitch / Cousin Maggie (voice, uncredited)
 1966 From Nags to Witches (Short)
Honey Halfwitch (voice, uncredited)
 1965 Shoeflies (Short)
Honey Halfwitch / Cousin Maggie / Teeny Meanie (voice, uncredited)
 1965 Poor Little Witch Girl (Short)
Halfwitch / Cousin Maggie (voice, uncredited)
 1964 Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theatre (TV Series)
Lois
- Mr. Biddle's Crime Wave (1964) ... Lois
 1962-1963 Car 54, Where Are You? (TV Series)
Judy / Melinda Walsh
- Puncher & Judy (1963) ... Judy
- How High Is Up? (1962) ... Melinda Walsh
 1960-1961 The United States Steel Hour (TV Series)
Dulie Hudson
- Watching Out for Dulie (1961) ... Dulie Hudson
- Step on the Gas (1960)
 1959 The Dinah Shore Chevy Show (TV Series)
- Episode #3.49 (1959)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (4 credits)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (95 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Wrote 60 books for children including "Magic For Nonmagicians," "Things That Kids Collect," "One-Minute Bedtime Stories," "One-Minute Favorite Fairy Tales" and "On-Minute Greek Myths." See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 2 Articles | 2 Pictorials | See more »

Alternate Names:

Shari Lewis & Lamb Chop | Jeremy & Shari

Height:

5' (1.52 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

All fantasy is about exploring facets of your personality that aren't surface, facets not dealt with in everyday life. When you deal with a puppet, you're allowing a sub-personality to emerge and create itself. You don't create it; it does what it wants to do. You know how you hear writers say the character takes over? Well, if the puppet doesn't take over, the puppet isn't worth doodley-squat! See more »

Trivia:

Release of her book, "Making Easy Puppets". See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Message Boards

Recent Posts
I Met Shari Lewis, Has Anyone Else? starfish-4
Did she ever do a Christmas special???? rearlpratt
HBO Special? Anyone Remember? ghayes-2
Original Lambchop Puppet guiltyslim23
Shari Lewis Tapes + Videos-HELP! jaypray
Bible Stories prettywarrior3
Discuss Shari Lewis on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page