No photo available. Represent Marcia Lewis? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 69,948 this week

Marcia Lewis (I) (1938–2010)

Marcia Lewis was born on August 8, 1938 in Melrose, Massachusetts, USA. She was an actress, known for Butcher, Baker, Nightmare Maker (1982), The Ice Pirates (1984) and Who's Watching the Kids (1978). She was married to Fred D. Bryan. She died on December 21, 2010 in Brentwood, Tennessee, USA. See full bio »

What Movies Are Coming This Fall?

Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle

Replicants, superheros, and reboots await you in our Fall Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Fall Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Marcia Lewis's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Ice Pirates
The Ice Pirates Frog Lady
(1984)
Who's Watching the Kids
(1978-1979)
Goodtime Girls
Goodtime Girls Irma Coolidge
(1980)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (21 credits)
 1990 Orpheus Descending (TV Movie)
Nurse Porter
 1989 Money, Power, Murder. (TV Movie)
Woman at Global
 1988 Mr. Belvedere (TV Series)
Estelle
- Black Widow (1988) ... Estelle
 1988 Kate & Allie (TV Series)
 1984 The Ice Pirates
Frog Lady
 1984 NBC Special Treat (TV Series)
Miss Hanrahan
- Bobby and Sarah (1984) ... Miss Hanrahan
 1982 The Good Book (TV Series)
Lady Bags / Miss Kitty the Bartender / Angelina the Angel
 1980 Goodtime Girls (TV Series)
Irma Coolidge
- All for One (1980) ... Irma Coolidge
- Sing Till It Hurts (1980) ... Irma Coolidge
- Who's Benny? (1980) ... Irma Coolidge
- The Show Must Go On (1980) ... Irma Coolidge
- Internal Injury (1980) ... Irma Coolidge
 1979 When She Was Bad... (TV Movie)
Gloria
 1977-1979 Happy Days (TV Series)
Matron / Mother Dunbar
- Marion Goes to Jail (1979) ... Matron
- Hard Cover (1977) ... Mother Dunbar
 1979 Out of the Blue (TV Series)
Jolene
- Laura, the Runaway (1979) ... Jolene
 1979 Working Stiffs (TV Series)
Sister Joan
- Looking for Mr. Goodwrench (1979) ... Sister Joan
 1978-1979 Who's Watching the Kids (TV Series)
Mitzi Logan
- Good News, Bad News (1979) ... Mitzi Logan
- Frankie's 16th Birthday (1978) ... Mitzi Logan
- Mr. Wrong (1978) ... Mitzi Logan
- Hit and Run (1978) ... Mitzi Logan
- Rustic Retreat (1978) ... Mitzi Logan
 1977 The Night They Took Miss Beautiful (TV Movie)
Mrs. Barrett
 1976 Big John, Little John (TV Series)
Mrs. Bates
- Bully for You (1976) ... Mrs. Bates
 1976 The Bionic Woman (TV Series)
Amazon April Armitage
- In This Corner, Jaime Sommers (1976) ... Amazon April Armitage
 1976 Baretta (TV Series)
Mrs. Watson
- And Down Will Come Baby (1976) ... Mrs. Watson
 1976 Rich Man, Poor Man (TV Mini-Series)
Nurse
- Part IV: Chapter 6 (1976) ... Nurse
 1975 The Bob Newhart Show (TV Series)
Louise Gross / Dorothy
- The Heavyweights (1975) ... Louise Gross
- The New Look (1975) ... Dorothy
 1974 The Great Ice Rip-Off (TV Movie)
Mrs. Gilmour
Show Show Self (6 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(September 14 to October 23, 1983) She acted in Charles Strouse's musical, "Annie," at the Paper Mill Playhouse in Millburn, New Jersey with Gary Holcombe and Tara Kennedy in the cast. Jerry Adler was director. Mimi B. Wallace was choreographer. Glen Clugston was musical director. Associated Theatrical Desins were scenic ... See more »

Alternate Names:

Marcia Lewis Bryan
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

When somebody does a club act, if they're into truth and honesty by singing songs they like, and wearing what they like and talking who they are, then the audience comes away feeling like they've really got to know them. That's a big accomplishment. See more »

Trivia:

Stage: Appeared (as "Matron Mama Morton") in "Chicago" on Broadway. NOTE: Nominated for a Tony Award as Best Actress. See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page