STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 72 this week

John Lewis (VIII)


John Lewis was born on February 21, 1940 in Troy, Alabama, USA as John Robert Lewis. He was previously married to Lillian Miles. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View legal

Emma Stone and Ryan Gosling Share Their First Credits

A 15-year-old, singing Emma Stone and a baby-faced Ryan Gosling? Watch these two La La Land stars tease each other about their first credits.

Watch more videos

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 14 people
created 24 Jun 2015
 
a list of 1264 people
created 26 Jan 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John Lewis's work have you seen?

Known For

A Ripple of Hope
A Ripple of Hope Himself - U.S. Senator and RFK Campaign Staffer
(2008)
Freedom Riders
Freedom Riders Himself, Freedom Rider
(2010)
Breath of Freedom
(2014)

Filmography

Jump to: Thanks | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
 2014 Selma (the director wishes to thank - as Congressman John Lewis)
Show Show Self (62 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (11 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Portrayals | 1 Interview | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Rep. John Lewis 2012 | Congressman John Lewis | Rep. John Lewis

Height:

5' 6" (1.68 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I don't see this President-elect as a legitimate president. I think the Russians participated in helping this man get elected. And they helped destroy the candidacy of Hillary Clinton. See more »

Trivia:

Graduated from the American Baptist Theological Seminary, in Nashville, Tennessee in 1961 with a bachelor's degree in theology. And, graduated from Fisk University, in Nashville, Tennessee in 1963 with a bachelor's degree in religion and philosophy. See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page