Up 4,787 this week

Joe E. Lewis (1902–1971)

Joe E. Lewis was born on January 12, 1902 in New York City, New York, USA as Joseph Klewan. He was an actor, known for Too Many Husbands (1931), Waltz Across Texas (1982) and Private Number (1936). He was married to Martha Stewart. He died on June 4, 1971 in New York City. See full bio »

IMDb Picks: March

We can't wait to dive into the OASIS when Ready Player One premieres later this month. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web


Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 73 people
created 28 Dec 2014

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joe E. Lewis's work have you seen?

Known For

Too Many Husbands
Too Many Husbands Joe Smith
Waltz Across Texas
Waltz Across Texas Soundtrack
Private Number
Private Number Smiley Watson
The Holy Terror
The Holy Terror Pelican Beek


Hide Hide Show Show Actor (5 credits)
 1942 Private Buckaroo
Lancelot Pringle McBiff
 1937 The Holy Terror
Pelican Beek
 1936 Private Number
Smiley Watson (as Joe Lewis)
 1931 Too Many Husbands (Short)
Joe Smith
 1926 The Big Show
Abie (as Joe Lewis)
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Self (18 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Appeared (as "Spaulding") in "Right This Way" on Broadway. Musical comedy. Music by Brad Greene. Ballet music an/ d interludes by Fabian Storey. Book / lyrics by Marianne Brown Waters. Additional dialogue by Parke Levy and Alan Lipscott. Additional music by Sammy Fain. Additional lyrics by Irving Kahal. Musical Director: Max ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 1 Print Biography | 2 Portrayals | 4 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Joe E. 'Copa' Lewis | Joe Lewis

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Ed Sullivan was a man who could brighten a room simply by leaving it. See more »


Victim of a botched mob hit in 1927, after refusing a request by Jack "Machine Gun" McGurn, an Al Capone lieutenant. McGurn asked Lewis to renew a contract that would bind him to performing at Chicago's Green Mill Cocktail Lounge. The Lounge (on Broadway and Lawrence, still operating in 2008) was partly owned by Capone. Lewis refused, because he had been offered more money by a rival gang to ... See more »

Star Sign:


Contribute to This Page

Watch the Latest Episode of "The IMDb Show"

Zach Braff tackles acting and directing on his new show "Alex, Inc.," and we take a look at the 15 most bingeable TV shows of all time.

Watch the show