STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 889 this week

Jenny Lewis (I)


Jenny Lewis was born on January 8, 1976, in Las Vegas, Nevada. Her acting debut was in a Jell-O commercial. During the mid-1980s, her parents divorced and she moved with her mom, Linda, to Los Angeles, California. In 1999, she gathered a couple of her friends, Blake Soper, Pierre De Reeder, and Dave Rock, and formed the band Rilo Kiley. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Jenny Lewis? Add or change photos

Editors' Spotlight

Watch Now on Amazon Instant Video

Watch these latest full-length features on Amazon now!


User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 44 people
created 20 Jul 2011
 
a list of 36 people
created 03 Feb 2013
 
a list of 22 people
created 04 Mar 2013
 
a list of 41 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 29 people
created 7 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Jenny Lewis.

User Polls

2 wins & 7 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actress: TV (32 credits)
 2014 Comedy Bang! Bang! (TV Series)
New Bandleader
- Zach Galifianakis Wears a One-Armed Jacket (2014) ... New Bandleader
 2010 American Dad! (TV Series)
Amy
- Merlot Down Dirty Shame (2010) ... Amy (voice)
 2000 Once and Again (TV Series)
Jenny
- Cat-in-Hat (2000) ... Jenny
 1999 Get Real (TV Series)
Meg O'Donnell
- Anatomy of a Rumor (1999) ... Meg O'Donnell
 1996 Talk to Me (TV Movie)
Kelly Reilly
 1996 Sweet Temptation (TV Movie)
Jade Larson
 1994 Rebel Highway (TV Series)
Laura Cahn
 1994 Murder, She Wrote (TV Series)
Leslie Walden
- A Murderous Muse (1994) ... Leslie Walden
 1991-1993 Brooklyn Bridge (TV Series)
Katie Monahan
- No Time Like the Future (1993) ... Katie Monahan
- The Date (1993) ... Katie Monahan
- In a Family Way (1993) ... Katie Monahan
- Nun But the Brave (1992) ... Katie Monahan
- Rockette to the Moon (1992) ... Katie Monahan
 1991 Daddy (TV Movie)
Melissa Watson
 1991 Runaway Father (TV Movie)
Marcia
 1990-1991 Shannon's Deal (TV Series)
Neala Shannon
- Trouble (1991) ... Neala Shannon
- Matrimony (1991) ... Neala Shannon
- The Inside Man (1991) ... Neala Shannon
- Greed (1991) ... Neala Shannon
- The Bad Beat (1991) ... Neala Shannon
 1991 Line of Fire: The Morris Dees Story (TV Movie)
Ellie
 1990 Perry Mason: The Case of the Defiant Daughter (TV Movie)
Melanie Benson
 1989 Baywatch (TV Series)
Alex
- Shelter Me (1989) ... Alex
 1989 Free Spirit (TV Series)
Chris
- Hallowinnie (1989) ... Chris
 1989 Roseanne (TV Series)
Diane
- Five of a Kind (1989) ... Diane
 1989 Shannon's Deal (TV Movie)
Neala Shannon
 1989 Just the Ten of Us (TV Series)
Pamela
- Puberty Blues (1989) ... Pamela
 1988 Growing Pains (TV Series)
Judy Jones
- Ben's First Kiss (1988) ... Judy Jones
 1988 Mr. Belvedere (TV Series)
Kimberly
- Braces (1988) ... Kimberly
 1988 A Friendship in Vienna (TV Movie)
Inge Dournenvald
 1988 My Father, My Son (TV Movie)
Maya
 1988 Who Gets the Friends? (TV Movie)
 1988 A Place at the Table (TV Movie)
Rachel Singer
 1987 The Charmings (TV Series)
Sara
- A Charming Halloween (1987) ... Sara
 1987 The Golden Girls (TV Series)
Daisy
- Old Friends (1987) ... Daisy
 1986 Convicted (TV Movie)
Shelley Forbes
 1986 Life with Lucy (TV Series)
Becky McGibbon
- Lucy and the Guard Goose (1986) ... Becky McGibbon
- Breaking Up is Hard to Do (1986) ... Becky McGibbon
- Lucy and Curtis Are Up a Tree (1986) ... Becky McGibbon
- World's Greatest Grandma (1986) ... Becky McGibbon
- Lucy's Green Thumb (1986) ... Becky McGibbon
 1985 The Twilight Zone (TV Series)
Sarah (segment "If She Dies")
- If She Dies/Ye Gods (1985) ... Sarah (segment "If She Dies")
 1985 Suburban Beat (TV Series)
Jennifer
Show Show Actress: Movie (10 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (9 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (5 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Composer: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Self: TV (17 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for Fruit Corners' product Fruit Swirl Bars (dehydrated fruit) by General Mills See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 1 Article | 1 Pictorial | See more »


Alternate Names:

Jenny and Johnny | Rilo Kiley

Height:

5' 1" (1.55 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I'm not necessarily coming from a religious standpoint, but I guess there is a lot of questioning in my songs. Sometimes people come to my shows and think I'm a Christian artist and they put their hands up in the air, like they do. But first of all I'm a Jewish girl from the valley, and I'm from Los Angeles. It's funny to be misinterpreted.

Trivia:

Friend of Conor Oberst and Tommy Cody. See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Message Boards

Recent Posts
I can't stand Jenny Lewis. vickialmanza
6 degrees of jenny lewis kmacp
The Best movie she played in minismitty2001
'Crooked Teeth' by Death Cab about her dorkpower285
Jenny singing Such Great Heights? ArwenCZJ
Who is Teenage Love Song about? vee_gurl
Discuss Jenny Lewis on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page