STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 199 this week

Geoffrey Lewis (I)


Talented and highly capable character actor Geoffrey Lewis, with rustic (sometimes sour-faced) looks, grew up in Rhode Island but was moved out to California at the age of ten. Lewis was very keen on the dramatic arts at high school, but often preferred to put on his own one-man shows rather than participate in larger school productions. His drama ... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View manager and company
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Geoffrey Lewis? Add or change photos

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 32 people
created 19 Jun 2011
 
a list of 26 people
created 06 Sep 2012
 
a list of 30 people
created 08 Feb 2013
 
list image
a list of 49 people
created 7 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Geoffrey Lewis.

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Golden Globe. Another 1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Sorry, looks like we are having some difficulty rendering this content. Please try again in a few minutes.

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Appeared in the video "A Women's Guide to Firearms", with Gerald McRaney and Lee Purcell. See more »

Alternate Names:

Geoffery Lewis | Jeoffery Lewis

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I work with the director and the other actors, but I figure that is about two inches of something that is a yard long. The other 34 inches is what I have to do myself. So far I have not conflicted with a director or writer or anybody else. But I know basically what I want to do as far as acting goes.

Trivia:

Was guest at Lone Pine Film Festival, Lone Pine CA. October 2008. See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Didn't Know He was Juliette Lewis' Dad??!! eatpastry
if I recall, didn't IMDB say he died on july 19 2005 hackerman6731
EVeryone should know his name beccatx27
Smothers Bros? cineline
Geoffrey Lewis jubreu
dying scene in way of the gun mrturner1982
Discuss Geoffrey Lewis on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page