No photo available. Represent Albert Lewin? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 18,556 this week

Albert Lewin (1894–1968)

Trivia:

His fortunes were inextricably linked to his mentor, Irving Thalberg, a fellow intellectual. When Thalberg died suddenly in 1937, Lewin resigned from MGM on the spot and moved to Paramount, remaining there until 1941. From 1942, he worked as director, writer and producer on just six motion pictures, before a heart attack prompted his early ... See more trivia »

Comic-Con Recap: Day 1 Trends

From the IMDboat, Kevin Smith discusses the San Diego Comic-Con trends with Iwan Rheon ("Inhumans"), IMDb Social Media Editor Tori Wadzita, and IMDb Entertainment Editor Arno Kazarian. Browse our Guide to Comic-Con for more.

Watch the video

Related News

Summer Storm
| Trailers from Hell
The Barefoot Contessa
| Trailers from Hell
The Return of Dracula
| Trailers from Hell

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1156 people
created 28 Sep 2010
 
a list of 9200 people
created 26 Feb 2012
 
a list of 683 people
created 17 Sep 2013
 
a list of 1280 people
created 22 May 2015
 
a list of 3762 people
created 3 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Albert Lewin's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (20 credits)
 1962 Oh, Those Bells (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Unfriendly Friendship Club (1962) ... (writer)
 1958 The Naked Maja (uncredited)
 1957 The Life of Riley (TV Series) (teleplay - 1 episode)
- Gossip (1957) ... (teleplay)
 1957 The Living Idol (novel "The Living Idol")
 1953 Saadia (screenplay)
 1951 Pandora and the Flying Dutchman (story and screenplay)
 1947 The Private Affairs of Bel Ami (screenplay)
 1945 The Picture of Dorian Gray (screen play)
 1928 The Actress (writer)
 1927 Spring Fever
 1927 A Little Journey (continuity)
 1926/I Blarney
 1926 Tin Hats
 1926/II Blarney
 1924 Bread
Show Show Producer (17 credits)
Show Show Director (7 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (4 credits)
Show Show Production manager (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Novel: "The Unaltered Cat" See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 1 Article | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on casting the leading role in The Picture of Dorian Gray (1945)]: One day, I received a message from Cedric Gibbons, who wanted to see me on a matter of urgency and secrecy. Gibby was the only close friend of Greta Garbo around the studio, and he had been deputed to tell me that Garbo wanted to play Dorian. Indeed, it was the only role she would come back to the screen for. Of course, I moved ... See more »

Trivia:

His fortunes were inextricably linked to his mentor, Irving Thalberg, a fellow intellectual. When Thalberg died suddenly in 1937, Lewin resigned from MGM on the spot and moved to Paramount, remaining there until 1941. From 1942, he worked as director, writer and producer on just six motion pictures, before a heart attack prompted his early retirement. In 1966, he published a novel, entitled The ... See more »

Trademark:

Hearing aid and Savile Row suits

Nickname:

Al See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page