No photo available. Represent Larry Leverett? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 705,561 this week

Larry Leverett (I) (1937–2008)

Larry Leverett was born on January 2, 1937 in Chicago, Illinois, USA. He was a producer and actor, known for North by Northwest (1959), Hollywood Beat (1993) and If He Hollers, Let Him Go! (1968). He died on October 1, 2008 in Ventura, California, USA. See full bio »

Editors' Picks: Our Favorite Things From This Week

IMDb editors highlight the stories, faces, and trending stars that had us buzzing this week. What caught your eye?

Check out our picks from the week

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Larry Leverett's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

North by Northwest
North by Northwest Man in Phone Booth
(1959)
Hollywood Beat
Hollywood Beat Producer
(1993-2005)
If He Hollers, Let Him Go!
If He Hollers, Let Him Go! Miscellaneous Crew
(1968)
Twist Craze
Twist Craze Miscellaneous Crew
(1962)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (1 credit)
 1993-2005 Hollywood Beat (TV Series) (producer - 5 episodes)
- Episode dated 19 March 2005 (2005) ... (producer)
- Episode dated 24 July 2001 (2001) ... (producer)
- Episode dated 22 January 1997 (1997) ... (producer)
- Episode dated 12 February 1996 (1996) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.1 (1993) ... (producer)
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (4 credits)
 1986 Never Too Young to Die
Scarred man in dune costume (uncredited)
 1959 North by Northwest
Man in Phone Booth (uncredited)
 1958 Teacher's Pet
Reporter Who Punches Barney (uncredited)
 1956 The Harder They Fall
Reporter (uncredited)
Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
 1968 If He Hollers, Let Him Go! (assistant to producer)
 1962 Twist Craze (Short documentary) (talent coordinator)
Hide Hide Show Show Casting department (1 credit)
 1959 North by Northwest (extras casting coordinator - uncredited)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (1 credit)
 1997-2005 Hollywood Beat (TV Series)
Himself - Host / Himself
- Episode dated 19 March 2005 (2005) ... Himself
- Episode dated 24 July 2001 (2001) ... Himself - Host
- Episode dated 22 January 1997 (1997) ... Himself - Host
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

6 Articles | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Hosted and interviewed stars on the public-access TV show "Hollywood Beat". See more »

Nickname:

Mr. Hollywood

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page