No photo available. Represent Ben Lessy? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 86,516 this week

Ben Lessy (1902–1992)

Ben Lessy was born on April 29, 1902 in New York City, New York, USA as Benjamin Lessy. He was an actor, known for The Jackie Robinson Story (1950), Gypsy (1962) and The Pirate (1948). He died on October 30, 1992 in Beverly Hills, Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Related News

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ben Lessy's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (34 credits)
 1981 Buddy Buddy
Barney Pritzig
 1976 McMillan & Wife (TV Series)
Pete
- Greed (1976) ... Pete
 1971 The Love Machine
Kenny Ditto
 1971 The New Andy Griffith Show (TV Series)
Glenn Campbell
- Get Me Glen Campbell (1971) ... Glenn Campbell
 1970 The Ghost & Mrs. Muir (TV Series)
Monte Marcus
- Amateur Night (1970) ... Monte Marcus
 1967 The Fastest Guitar Alive
Indian Chief
 1967 Petticoat Junction (TV Series)
Eustace Pockle
- Shoplifter at Shady Rest (1967) ... Eustace Pockle
 1966 That Girl (TV Series)
Waiter
- Beware of Actors Bearing Gifts (1966) ... Waiter
 1965 That Funny Feeling
Charlie - Bartender
 1964-1965 The Cara Williams Show (TV Series)
Otis / Guard
- A Pawn Ticket for a Ticker (1965) ... Otis
 1964 Pajama Party
Fleegle
 1964 I'd Rather Be Rich
1st Hunter (uncredited)
 1959-1964 The Jack Benny Program (TV Series)
Ned / Arlington Montgomery von Husen III
- Peter, Paul and Mary (1964) ... Ned
- The Ed Sullivan Show (1963) ... Arlington Montgomery von Husen III
 1963 It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World
George (uncredited)
 1953-1959 Make Room for Daddy (TV Series)
Benny Lessy
- Surprise Party (1959) ... Benny Lessy (uncredited)
- Danny's Big Fan (1959) ... Benny Lessy
- Shirley Jones Makes Good (1959) ... Benny Lessy
- The Country Girl (1958) ... Benny Lessy
- Man's Best Friend (1957) ... Benny Lessy
 1957 Telephone Time (TV Series)
Lou Dorsey
- I Get Along Without You Very Well (1957) ... Lou Dorsey
 1956 Damon Runyon Theater (TV Series)
Charles
- Cleo (1956) ... Charles
 1952 Just for You
Georgie Polansky
 1951 Purple Heart Diary
Ben
 1948 The Pirate
Gumbo
 1946 Two Sisters from Boston
Rogetto - Olstrom's Valet (uncredited)
 1945 Spreadin' the Jam (Short)
Rent Party Organizer
 1944 Music for Millions
Kickebush
 1943 Thousands Cheer
Silent Monk
 1942 Youth on Parade
Piano Player (uncredited)
 1942 For Me and My Gal
Dough Boy Dan (uncredited)
 1942 Woman of the Year
Punchy (uncredited)
 1940 Second Chorus
Shaw's Second Manager (uncredited)
 1938 Cafe Rendezvous (Short)
Show Show Soundtrack (6 credits)
Show Show Self (7 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Ben Lessey | Lessy and Moore
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Taurus

Message Boards

Discuss Ben Lessy on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page