No photo available. Represent Julian Lesser? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
Up 1,108 this week

Julian Lesser (1915–2005)

Julian Lesser was born on January 18, 1915 in San Francisco, California, USA. He was a producer and production manager, known for Bold Journey (1956), The Saint's Girl Friday (1953) and Massacre River (1949). He died on March 22, 2005 in Rancho Mirage, California. See full bio »

What to Watch: "The Man in the High Castle"

In this episode of "What to Watch," we talk with the cast of Amazon Studios' "The Man in the High Castle" and the show's creator, Frank Spotnitz.

Watch our interview

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Julian Lesser's work have you seen?

User Polls


Hide Hide Show Show Producer (9 credits)
 1956-1958 Bold Journey (TV Series) (producer - 3 episodes)
- Dynamite for Yakutat (1958) ... (producer)
- Conquest of the Congo (1957) ... (producer)
- Episode dated 16 July 1956 (1956) ... (producer)
 1954 I Search for Adventure (TV Series) (producer)
 1953 The Saint's Girl Friday (producer)
 1952 Whispering Smith Investigates (producer - uncredited)
 1952 Death of an Angel (producer)
 1951 Jungle Headhunters (Documentary) (producer)
 1949 Massacre River (producer)
 1948 Michael O'Halloran (co-producer)
 1948 Tarzan and the Mermaids (assistant producer - uncredited)
Hide Hide Show Show Production manager (1 credit)
 1933 Tarzan the Fearless (production manager - uncredited)
Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
 1952 The Big Frame (presenter)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (1 credit)
 2004 The One, the Only, the Real Tarzan (TV Movie documentary)

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | See more »

Alternate Names:

Julian 'Bud' Lesser

Did You Know?


Member of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (Associates Branch) See more »



Star Sign:


Message Boards

Discuss Julian Lesser on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page