STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 215,377 this week

Kay Leslie (1916–1991)


Kay Leslie was born on December 28, 1916 in Fresno, California, USA as Melba Lucille De Closs. She was an actress, known for Buck Privates (1941), The Texas Marshal (1941) and My Life with Caroline (1941). She died on November 11, 1991 in Los Angeles, California. See full bio »

"No Small Parts" IMDb Exclusive: The "Stranger Things" Kids

Noah Schnapp, Finn Wolfhard, Gaten Matarazzo, and Caleb McLaughlin make up most of the main cast of Netflix's "Stranger Things." "No Small Parts" takes a look at each of their careers in film, television, and theater.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Kay Leslie's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Buck Privates
Buck Privates Camp Hostess
(1941)
The Texas Marshal
The Texas Marshal Marge Adams
(1941)
One Night in the Tropics
(1940)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (9 credits)
 1941 My Life with Caroline
Helen (as Katherine Leslie)
 1941 The Texas Marshal
Marge Adams
 1941 Mr. Dynamite
Pretty Girl (uncredited)
 1941 Buck Privates
Camp Hostess
 1941 Where Did You Get That Girl?
Secretary (uncredited)
 1940 The Invisible Woman
Model (uncredited)
 1940 One Night in the Tropics
Native Girl (uncredited)
 1940 Seven Sinners
Sailor's Girl (uncredited)
 1940 Spring Parade
Townswoman (uncredited)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (1 credit)
 1941 Meet the Stars #2: Baby Stars (Documentary short)
Herself
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Melba Allison | Katherine Leslie
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page