No photo available. Represent Gloria Leonard? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 5,612 this week

Gloria Leonard (1940–2014)

Gloria Leonard, the doyenne of the erotic film industry, was born Gail Sandra Leonardi on August 28, 1940 in The Bronx, New York. Blessed with a 40-33-37 figure and 5' 9", the brown-haired, brown-eyed porn star from porn's "Golden Age" (1972 until the advent of video tape) made movies under her own name as well as the alias(es) C. Gale Leonard and ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 73) in Hawaii, USA
1 video »

"No Small Parts": 'Nocturnal Animals' Star Michael Shannon

Character actor Michael Shannon has been nominated for his second Oscar for his role in the 2016 thriller Nocturnal Animals. "No Small Parts" takes a look at some of the other characters he's played in the past.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 204 people
created 07 Jul 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Gloria Leonard's work have you seen?
4 wins. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (65 credits)
 2000 Ooze (Video)
Warden Pruitt
 1999 High Heels 'N' Hot Wheels (Video)
 1999 Still Insatiable (Video)
Party Snob
 1999 Silk Stalkings (TV Series)
Audrey Lieberman
- Dream Weavers (1999) ... Audrey Lieberman
 1998 Phoenix Rising (Video)
Hope the Narrator
 1997 Just Add Love
Meg
 1995 Just Like Him (Short)
Joan Patterson
 1994 Revenge of the Bi Dolls (Video)
Lana Dawson
 1994 The Naked Goddess II (Video)
 1992 Valley of the Bi-Dolls (Video)
Lana Dawson
 1992 Wishman
Palmist
 1992 The Naked Goddess (Video)
Madame Rosay
 1991 Made in Heaven (Video)
 1988 Girls Who Dig Girls 8 (Video)
 1988 Tattoo Vampire (Video)
 1986 Three Daughters
Jane
 1986 Sex Appeal
Maggie Mason
 1986 Bad Girls IV
TV Reporter
 1985 Hot Wire (Video)
 1985 Nina Is Taboo
 1985 Phone Sex Fantasies: Volume 1 (Video)
Hostess
 1985 She's So Fine!
Mrs. 'M'
 1984 Simon & Simon (TV Series)
Saleslady
- Manna from Heaven (1984) ... Saleslady
 1984 Burlexxx
Referee / Madame Zelda / Restaurant Customer
 1984 New York Vice (Video)
Mrs. Hennings
 1982 Real Estate
 1982 Dirty Looks (Video)
 1981 Roommates
Billie's Ex-Madam
 1980 Tramp
Vera
 1980 Bon Appétit
Mrs. Tillman
 1980 October Silk
Gloria - Boutique Owner
 1980 Silky
Marilyn Howe
 1979 Extreme Close-Up
Marguerite Heller
 1979 N.Y. Babes
Jessie
 1979 Little Blue Box
Channel 69 Girl - Short Hair
 1978 Fiona on Fire
Sybil Dumont
 1978 Maraschino Cherry
Maraschino Cherry
 1978 Intimate Desires
Margo
 1978 MisBehavin'
Gloria
 1978 The Ganja Express
Party Guest (uncredited)
 1978 The Legend of Lady Blue
The Hollywood Agent
 1977 Virgin Dreams
Nancy's Mother (as Gayle Leonard)
 1977/I Joy
Mrs. Handcock
 1977 Heat Wave
Teacher
 1977 Odyssey: The Ultimate Trip
Catherine (segment "The Middle")
 1977 The Trouble with Young Stuff
Dinah's Mother
 1977 Water Power
Hostess at The Garden of Eden
 1976 Candy Lips
The Ladies
 1976 Souperman
Hobo
 1976 Kinkorama
Dr. Crenshaw (uncredited)
 1976 The Farmer's Daughters
Kate (as Gayle Leonard)
 1976 Temptations
Orgy Girl with Rochelle
 1976 Bizzare Moods
Sharon
 1975 Sex Maniac
Nancy (uncredited)
Show Show Director (7 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Costume and Wardrobe Department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (7 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (14 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Former publisher of "High Society" magazine

Publicity Listings:

4 Interviews | 1 Article | 6 Pictorials | 4 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Gail Leonard | Gayle Leonard | Aria Ola

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The difference between pornography and erotica is lighting. See more »

Trivia:

"High Society" magazine owner Carl Ruderman hired Leonard to be the publisher of the men's magazine to give it the unique twist of having a woman as the head of its editorial operation. As publisher from 1977-91, Leonard pioneered the (un)coverage of celebrities (in its "Celebrity Skin" features and stand-alone magazines) and telephone sex. See more »

Trademark:

Miss. Exotic Erotic

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page