No photo available. Represent Joseph Lenzi? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 342,911 this week

Joseph Lenzi (1923–1978)

Joseph Lenzi was born on June 16, 1923 as Joseph Pepi Lenzi. He was an assistant director and actor, known for Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope (1977), Escape from the Planet of the Apes (1971) and Rolling Thunder (1977). He died on February 15, 1978 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Born:

"The IMDb Show": 'Star Wars' Creatures We Love

From giant slug monsters to adorable space bears, we share our favorite creatures from a galaxy far, far away.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joseph Lenzi's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope
(1977)
Escape from the Planet of the Apes
Escape from the Planet of the Apes Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(1971)
Rolling Thunder
Rolling Thunder Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(1977)
The Chairman
The Chairman Producer
(1969)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (18 credits)
 1978 Convoy (first assistant director - as Pepi Lenzi)
 1977 Rolling Thunder (assistant director)
 1976 The Macahans (TV Movie) (assistant director - as Pepi Lenzi)
 1975 Rooster Cogburn (first assistant director - as Pepi Lenzi)
 1974 The Savage Is Loose (assistant director - as Pepi Lenzi)
 1974 Hangup (first assistant director - as Pepi Lenzi)
 1972 When the Legends Die (assistant director - as Pepi Lenzi)
 1971 Escape from the Planet of the Apes (assistant director - as Pepi Lenzi)
 1968 Blue (assistant director)
 1966 Nevada Smith (assistant director)
 1966 Lost in Space (TV Series) (assistant director - 3 episodes)
- The Space Croppers (1966) ... (assistant director - as Pepi Lenzi)
- The Space Trader (1966) ... (assistant director - as Pepi Lenzi)
- The Magic Mirror (1966) ... (assistant director)
 1964 The Pleasure Seekers (assistant director)
 1961-1962 Bus Stop (TV Series) (assistant director - 4 episodes)
- I Kiss Your Shadow (1962) ... (assistant director)
- Put Your Dreams Away (1962) ... (assistant director)
- The Glass Jungle (1961) ... (assistant director)
- Success Story (1961) ... (assistant director)
 1960-1961 The Many Loves of Dobie Gillis (TV Series) (assistant director - 26 episodes)
- Goodbye, Mr. Pomfritt, Hello, Mr. Chips (1961) ... (assistant director)
- Everything But the Truth (1961) ... (assistant director)
- Aah, Yer Fadder Wears Army Shoes (1961) ... (assistant director)
- Be It Ever So Humble (1961) ... (assistant director)
- Like Father, Like Son, Like Trouble (1961) ... (assistant director)
 1958 In Love and War (assistant director - uncredited)
 1958 The Barbarian and the Geisha (second assistant director - uncredited)
 1957 Legend of the Lost (assistant director)
Show Show Actor (7 credits)
Show Show Production manager (3 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Joseph 'Pepi' Lenzi | Pepi Lenzi
Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

Pepi

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page