STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 906 this week

Lemmy


Lemmy was born on December 24, 1945 in Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, England as Ian Fraser Kilmister. See full bio »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 107 people
created 09 Dec 2010
 
a list of 163 people
created 20 Feb 2011
 
a list of 96 people
created 28 Apr 2012
 
a list of 894 people
created 20 Jul 2012
 
a list of 33 people
created 29 Nov 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Lemmy.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (42 credits)
 2013 Jim Norton: American Degenerate (TV Movie) (writer: "Bomber" - as Ian Kilmeister)
 2013 Revenge (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Sabotage (2013) ... (writer: "Ace of Spades" - uncredited)
 2012 Unfinished Song (writer: "Ace of Spades")
 2012 House M.D. (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Post Mortem (2012) ... (writer: "Ace of Spades")
 2011 Metal Evolution (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- Pre-Metal (2011) ... (writer: "Ace of Spades")
 2011 Foo Fighters: Back and Forth (Documentary) (writer: "Ace Of Spades" - as Ian Fraser Kilmister)
 2011 Late Night with Jimmy Fallon (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #3.36 (2011) ... (writer: "Ace of Spades")
 2011 Conan (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- You Say Tomato, I Also Say Tomato (2011) ... (writer: "Get Back in Line" - uncredited)
 2010 The Last Shot 2 (Short) (writer: "Ace of Spades")
 2010 Lemmy (Documentary) (performer: "Run Rudolph Run", "Neat Neat Neat", "Damage Case", "Boogeyman", "Don't Matter to Me")
 2010 Live from Studio Five (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.115 (2010) ... (writer: "Ace of Spades")
 2009 Halloween II (writer: "The Chase Is Better Than The Catch" - as Ian Kilminster)
 2009 Skins (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Cook (2009) ... (writer: "Ace of Spades")
 2008 Bolt (writer: "Dog-Face Boy" - as Ian Kilmister)
 2008 How to Lose Friends & Alienate People (writer: "Ace of Spades" - as Ian Kilmister)
 2007 SingStar Amped (Video Game) (writer: "Ace Of Spades")
 2007 Superbad (writer: "Ace of Spades" - as Ian Kilmister)
 2007 Shoot 'Em Up (writer: "Ace of Spades" - as Ian Kilmister)
 2007 Hawkwind: Do Not Panic (TV Movie documentary) (writer: "The Watcher", "Motorhead", "Lost Johnny")
 2006 Smokin' Aces (as Ian Kilmister, "Ace Of Spades")
 2006 Starter for 10 (writer: "Ace of Spades" - as Ian Fraser Kilminster)
 2006 Free Jimmy (writer: "Ace Of Spades" - as Kilmister)
 2006 Air Guitar Nation (Documentary) (writer: "Ace of Spades" - as Ian Kilmister)
 2005 Guitar Hero (Video Game) (writer: "Ace of Spades")
 2005 Metal: A Headbanger's Journey (Documentary) (writer: "Ace Of Spades" - as Lemmy Kilmister)
 2004 The SpongeBob SquarePants Movie (as Ian Fraser Kilmister, "You Better Swim")
 2004 Ramones Raw (Documentary) (writer: "R.A.M.O.N.E.S." - as Kilmister)
 2004 Sex Lives of the Potato Men (writer: "Ace of Spades" - as Ian Kilmister)
 2002 Ozzy Osbourne: Live at Budokan (Video documentary) (writer: "I Don't Want to Change the World", "Mama, I'm Coming Home")
 2002 Ash Wednesday (performer: "Shout It Out Loud")
 2002 Richtung Zukunft durch die Nacht (writer: "R.A.M.O.N.E.S.")
 2001 Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 3 (Video Game) (writer: "Ace of Spades" - as Ian Klimister)
 2001 Lindenstraße (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Glück im Unglück (2001) ... (writer: "Overkill" - uncredited)
 2000 2gether (TV Movie) (writer: "Eat The Rich" - as Ian Kilmister)
 1998 Whatever (writer: "The Chase Is Better Than The Catch" - as Ian Kilmister)
 1997 Wishmaster (writer: "Listen to the Heart" - as Lemmy Kilmister)
 1997 Grosse Pointe Blank (writer: "Ace of Spades" - as Ian Kilmister)
 1994 Airheads (writer: "Born to Raise Hell" - as I. Kilmister)
 1992 Hellraiser III: Hell on Earth (writer: "Hellraiser" - as Lemmy Kilmister)
 1990 Hardware (writer: "Ace of Spades" - as Ian Kilmister)
 1988 The Decline of Western Civilization Part II: The Metal Years (Documentary) (as Kilmister, "CRADLE TO THE GRAVE")
 1987 Zombie Nightmare (writer: "Ace Of Spades")
Show Show Actor (20 credits)
Show Show Music department (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (90 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Appears in the music video for "Substitute" by the Ramones. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Interview | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Lemmy Kilmeister | Lemmy Kilminster | Ian 'Lemmy' Kilmister | Ian Kilmister | Lemmy Kilmister | Lemmie | Motörhead | Lemmy von Motorhead

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

It really bothers me when I hear myself being called the one who started all this thrash shit. I think they're trying to make it a compliment, but considering some of the music I'm hearing, I don't know if it is. Motorhead never set out to start a trend - we were there to go against all the trends. The fact that we might have started something like that makes me feel a little scared. See more »

Trivia:

Father of musician Paul Inder from a previous relationship. He had a son named Sean when he was very young, but he was put up for adoption. See more »

Trademark:

Gravelly voice See more »

Nickname:

Lemmy the Lurch

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Message Boards

Recent Posts
the king of rock 'n roll colinjswhite
Is Lemmy German? redheadchick5
Lemmy in new movie! movieho
Kiss of Death Tour? (European) mia_wallace89
Is that him in the new Walkers Crisps adverts??? 1_hell_sing
He's in the new Scarface Game Moe_Curly_Larry
Discuss Lemmy on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page