No photo available. Represent Murray Leinster? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 185,021 this week

Murray Leinster (1896–1975)

Trivia:

Social Security records give birth year as 1895. See more trivia »

IMDb Picks: September

We're both excited and terrified for the return of Pennywise in Stephen King's It. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 51 people
created 29 May 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Murray Leinster's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (13 credits)
 1979 Racconti di fantascienza (TV Series) (short story "First Contact" - 1 episode)
- Primo contatto (1979) ... (short story "First Contact")
 1967 The Terrornauts (novel "The Wailing Asteroid")
 1966 The Navy vs. the Night Monsters (novel "The Monster from Earth's End")
 1961 The Loretta Young Show (TV Series) (story - 1 episode)
- Those at the Top (1961) ... (story - as Will F. Jenkins)
  Schlitz Playhouse (TV Series) (original story - 1 episode, 1957) (story - 1 episode, 1956)
- Night Drive (1957) ... (original story)
- I'll Wait for You (1956) ... (story)
 1951 Out There (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- Seven Temporary Moons (1951) ... (written by)
 1951 Suspense (TV Series) (by - 1 episode)
- The Far- Off House (1951) ... (by - as Will Jenkins)
 1950 Lights Out (TV Series) (story - 2 episodes)
- The Strange Case of John Kingman (1950) ... (story)
- The Strange Case of John Kingman (1950) ... (story)
 1939 Torchy Blane in Chinatown (original story "The Purple Hieroglyph" - as Will Jenkins)
 1932 Border Devils (story)
 1930 Murder Will Out (story "The Purple Hieroglyph" - as Will F. Jenkins)
 1927 Good As Gold (story "The Owner of the Aztec")
 1920 The Purple Cipher (story "The Purple Hieroglyph" - as Will F. Jenkins)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Novel: "The Monster from Earth's End". NOTE: Filmed as The Navy vs. the Night Monsters (1966). See more »

Alternate Names:

Will Fitzgerald | Fitzgerald Jenkins | Will F. Jenkins | Will Jenkins
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Invented the front-projection system which superseded rear-projection See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page